4211 rue de Rouen, Montréal

A condo building with 164 units on the assessment roll, built in 1908. 10 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Pie-IX metro station is 530 m away. Older than 95% of the buildings on rue de Rouen.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$34,200
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $171
Condo units
164
Built
1908

All 164 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 4211 rue de Rouen

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 4211 rue de Rouen

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2017-10: 2 dwellings not compliant, 24 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

10 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $34,200, +29% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 164 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

164 condo units at 4211 rue de Rouen

Unit D-101$302,600
Unit D-102$502,500
Unit D-103$499,700
Unit D-104$345,800
Unit D-105$426,100
Unit D-106$505,300
Unit D-107$556,600
Unit D-108$452,500
Unit D-109$499,700
Unit D-110$542,800
Unit D-111$570,200
Unit D-112$412,500
Unit D-113$367,300
Unit D-114$367,300
Unit D-115$507,600
Unit D-116$499,700
Unit D-117$446,600
Unit D-118$428,700
Unit D-119$420,700
Unit D-120$507,600
Unit D-201$512,600
Unit D-202$502,500
Unit D-203$499,700
Unit D-204$345,800
Unit D-205$481,000
Unit D-206$512,600
Unit D-207$540,300
Unit D-208$439,000
Unit D-209$489,000
Unit D-210$527,000
Unit D-211$553,700
Unit D-212$412,500
Unit D-213$367,400
Unit D-214$367,400
Unit D-215$502,500
Unit D-216$499,700
Unit D-217$428,700
Unit D-218$428,700
Unit D-219$378,700
Unit D-220$507,600
Unit D-301$540,400
Unit D-302$528,800
Unit D-303$523,400
Unit D-304$364,300
Unit D-305$507,600
Unit D-306$540,400
Unit D-307$567,700
Unit D-308$467,500
Unit D-309$470,300
Unit D-310$554,400
Unit D-311$581,300
Unit D-312$439,000
Unit D-313$388,900
Unit D-314$388,900
Unit D-315$528,800
Unit D-316$524,000
Unit D-317$457,000
Unit D-318$457,000
Unit D-319$444,500
Unit D-320$532,400
Show all 164 units
Unit R63$34,200
Unit R64$34,200
Unit R65$34,200
Unit R66$34,200
Unit R67$34,200
Unit R68$34,200
Unit R69$34,200
Unit R70$34,200
Unit R71$34,200
Unit R72$34,200
Unit R73$34,200
Unit R74$34,200
Unit R75$34,200
Unit R76$34,200
Unit R77$34,200
Unit R78$34,200
Unit R79$34,200
Unit R80$34,200
Unit R81$34,200
Unit R82$34,200
Unit R83$34,200
Unit R84$34,200
Unit R85$34,200
Unit R86$34,200
Unit R87$34,200
Unit R88$34,200
Unit R89$34,200
Unit R90$34,200
Unit R91$34,200
Unit R92$34,200
Unit R93$34,200
Unit R94$34,200
Unit R95$34,200
Unit R96$34,200
Unit R97$34,200
Unit R98$34,200
Unit R99$34,200
Unit R100$34,200
Unit R101$34,200
Unit R102$34,200
Unit R103$34,200
Unit R104$34,200
Unit R105$34,200
Unit R106$34,200
Unit R107$34,200
Unit R108$34,200
Unit R109$34,200
Unit R110$34,200
Unit R111$34,200
Unit R112$34,200
Unit R113$34,200
Unit R114$34,200
Unit R115$34,200
Unit R116$34,200
Unit R117$34,200
Unit R118$34,200
Unit R119$34,200
Unit R120$34,200
Unit R121$34,200
Unit R122$34,200
Unit R123$34,200
Unit R124$34,200
Unit R125$34,200
Unit R126$34,200
Unit R127$34,200
Unit R128$34,200
Unit R129$34,200
Unit R130$34,200
Unit R131$34,200
Unit R132$34,200
Unit R133$34,200
Unit R134$34,200
Unit R135$34,200
Unit R136$34,200
Unit R137$34,200
Unit R138$34,200
Unit R139$34,200
Unit R140$34,200
Unit R141$34,200
Unit R142$34,200
Unit R143$34,200
Unit R144$34,200
Unit R145$34,200
Unit R146$34,200
Unit R147$34,200
Unit R148$34,200
Unit R149$34,200
Unit R150$34,200
Unit R151$34,200
Unit R152$34,200
Unit R153$34,200
Unit R154$34,200
Unit R155$34,200
Unit R156$34,200
Unit R157$34,200
Unit R158$34,200
Unit R159$34,200
Unit R160$34,200
Unit R161$34,200
Unit R162$34,200
Unit R163$34,200
Unit R164$34,200
Unit R165$34,200
Unit R166$34,200

Assessed value of 4211 rue de Rouen

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$31,821,600
Typical unit$34,200
Previous roll$24,667,000
Roll in force in 2022$17,739,900

From $17,739,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $31,821,600 on the current roll: +79%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 10 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2023 · Renovation or alteration
9 more permits in the full report

Life around 4211 rue de Rouen

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months171 · dumped items and cleanliness 65, streets, sidewalks and lights 60, snow clearing 23
Ground-floor shops within 500 m101 · restaurants and cafés 18, grocery and daily shops 24, other shops 19, services 31, bars, entertainment and hotels 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m6%
Nearest food shopDépanneur olympique, 230 m
Playground460 m
Dog run610 m
Public poolMaisonneuve, 270 m
Wading pool or splash padMaisonneuve, 270 m
Outdoor skating rink550 m
Tennis or pickleball courts680 m
LibraryBibliothèque Maisonneuve, 390 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,316
Median age35.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$73,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home49% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years63% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over7% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English70% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only27% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher54% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work36% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before40% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseStationnement intérieur (condo)
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 4211 rue de Rouen

Nearest metro: Pie-IX (Green line)530 m
Pie-IX / de Rouen · 139, 355, 439164 m
Pie-IX / de Rouen · 139, 355, 439170 m
Pie-IX / Hochelaga · 139, 355, 439238 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 24 min

Public schools near 4211 rue de Rouen

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Salle, 140 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Nesbitt, 3.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Chomedey-De Maisonneuve, 140 m
English-language public secondary schoolCollège Vincent Massey, 2.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front18 · Columnare Norway Maple, Red Ash
BoroughMercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, the borough issued 65 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 4211 rue de Rouen

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 4211 rue de Rouen

What are the condo units at 4211 rue de Rouen assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $34,200 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 164 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 4211 rue de Rouen?

About $171 on its assessed value of $34,200. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 4211 rue de Rouen changed?

From $17,739,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $31,821,600 on the current roll: +79%. The previous roll had it at $24,667,000. More

When was 4211 rue de Rouen built?

In 1908, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 4211 rue de Rouen have?

164 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 4211 rue de Rouen in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 4211 rue de Rouen have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 4211 rue de Rouen a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 4211 rue de Rouen be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 4211 rue de Rouen had?

The City has issued 10 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2023: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 4211 rue de Rouen?

Pie-IX is 530 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 4211 rue de Rouen?

About 24 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de Rouen

Compare 4211 rue de Rouen with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.