1 rue De Castelnau Ouest, Montréal

A condo building with 65 units on the assessment roll, built in 2014. 8 building permits since 1990. De Castelnau metro station is 100 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$379,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,806
Condo units
65
Built
2014

All 65 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2017-12: 4 dwellings not compliant, 22 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

8 building permits since 1990, 3 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $379,700, +20% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 65 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

65 condo units at 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

Unit 100$300,500
Unit 101$302,000
Unit 102$597,600
Unit 103$596,000
Unit 104$427,700
Unit 105$323,500
Unit 200$326,900
Unit 201$307,100
Unit 202$650,300
Unit 203$562,900
Unit 204$381,400
Unit 205$331,900
Unit 206$388,000
Unit 207$315,400
Unit 208$379,700
Unit 209$326,900
Unit 210$283,900
Unit 211$297,100
Unit 212$972,200
Unit 214$322,000
Unit 216$303,700
Unit 300$363,200
Unit 301$287,200
Unit 302$643,800
Unit 303$561,200
Unit 304$412,800
Unit 305$341,800
Unit 306$396,100
Unit 307$323,500
Unit 308$415,900
Unit 309$406,100
Unit 310$277,300
Unit 311$323,500
Unit 312$944,300
Unit 314$356,600
Unit 316$298,900
Unit 400$315,400
Unit 401$292,100
Unit 402$703,200
Unit 403$632,300
Unit 404$429,200
Unit 405$354,800
Unit 406$437,400
Unit 407$331,900
Unit 408$546,500
Unit 409$351,700
Unit 410$277,300
Unit 411$316,900
Unit 412$935,900
Unit 414$333,400
Unit 416$307,100
Unit 500$330,200
Unit 501$658,700
Unit 502$1,127,500
Unit 503$762,600
Unit 504$937,800
Unit 505$582,700
Unit 506$965,800
Unit 507$356,600
Unit 508$1,149,000
Show all 65 units
Unit 509$336,700
Unit 511$430,900
Unit 512$2,012,300
Unit 514$673,600
Unit 516$767,600

Assessed value of 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$32,706,000
Typical unit$379,700
Previous roll$27,255,100
Roll in force in 2022$21,599,400

From $21,599,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $32,706,000 on the current roll: +51%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 8 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2026 · Certificate of authorization
7 more permits in the full report

Life around 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months139 · streets, sidewalks and lights 96, dumped items and cleanliness 23, noise 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m292 · restaurants and cafés 75, grocery and daily shops 97, other shops 31, services 81, bars, entertainment and hotels 8
Empty storefronts within 500 m12%
Nearest food shopPetro-Canada, 180 m
Playground260 m
Dog run310 m
Public poolParc Jarry, 600 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Jarry, 490 m
Outdoor skating rink320 m
Tennis or pickleball courts560 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Parc-Extension, 760 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,664
Median age39.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$88,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home58% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years63% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English75% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher75% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work33% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more5% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before14% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

Nearest metro: De Castelnau (Blue line)100 m
Station De Castelnau · 55, 36370 m
Saint-Laurent / Faillon · 55, 363106 m
Station De Castelnau · 55, 363127 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 25 min

Public schools near 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sainte-Cécile, 280 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sinclair Laird, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Lucien-Pagé, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 1.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front21 · Morton (Accolade TM) Elm, Ulmus x Patriots
BoroughVilleray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 1999

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Villeray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension, the borough issued 16 construction permits and 18 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest

What are the condo units at 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $379,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 65 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest?

About $3,806 on its assessed value of $379,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest changed?

From $21,599,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $32,706,000 on the current roll: +51%. The previous roll had it at $27,255,100. More

When was 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest built?

In 2014, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest have?

65 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest had?

The City has issued 8 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2026: abattage d'arbre. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest?

De Castelnau is 100 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest?

About 25 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue De Castelnau Ouest

Compare 1 rue De Castelnau Ouest with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.