651 rue de la Montagne, Montréal

A condo building with 138 units on the assessment roll, built in 2006. 5 building permits since 1990. Bonaventure metro station is 380 m away. Newer than 67% of the buildings on rue de la Montagne.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$421,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,430
Condo units
138
Built
2006

All 138 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 651 rue de la Montagne

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 651 rue de la Montagne

Note

Condo building, 138 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
138 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2006.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Listed in the contaminated sites register

What it means and what to ask
Note

5 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $421,300, +3% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

138 condo units at 651 rue de la Montagne

Unit 102$450,100
Unit 104$404,800
Unit 108$421,300
Unit 110$446,600
Unit 202$512,900
Unit 204$459,700
Unit 206$412,200
Unit 208$475,900
Unit 210$508,700
Unit 301$506,200
Unit 302$457,800
Unit 303$490,800
Unit 304$462,800
Unit 305$289,700
Unit 306$462,500
Unit 307$504,700
Unit 308$422,900
Unit 309$527,300
Unit 310$513,600
Unit 401$508,100
Unit 402$518,000
Unit 403$434,700
Unit 404$466,500
Unit 405$403,800
Unit 406$465,900
Unit 407$505,000
Unit 408$482,600
Unit 409$524,700
Unit 410$517,300
Unit 501$520,500
Unit 502$522,400
Unit 503$493,200
Unit 504$466,800
Unit 505$407,800
Unit 506$469,900
Unit 507$452,600
Unit 508$431,300
Unit 509$473,500
Unit 510$521,700
Unit 601$520,800
Unit 602$471,300
Unit 603$497,400
Unit 604$419,100
Unit 605$360,100
Unit 606$474,500
Unit 607$508,700
Unit 608$490,800
Unit 609$533,200
Unit 610$471,300
Unit 701$473,900
Unit 702$474,600
Unit 703$501,000
Unit 704$473,800
Unit 705$417,400
Unit 706$418,900
Unit 707$517,300
Unit 708$489,500
Unit 709$537,800
Unit 710$530,000
Unit 801$529,400
Show all 138 units
Unit 802$483,400
Unit 803$450,000
Unit 804$478,800
Unit 805$413,300
Unit 806$478,100
Unit 807$520,500
Unit 808$443,000
Unit 809$496,000
Unit 810$537,600
Unit 901$533,200
Unit 902$378,300
Unit 903$454,400
Unit 904$388,600
Unit 905$364,700
Unit 906$392,000
Unit 907$520,600
Unit 908$349,700
Unit 909$547,500
Unit 910$425,900
Unit 1001$484,700
Unit 1001$50,000
Unit 1002$376,200
Unit 1003$461,000
Unit 1004$340,900
Unit 1005$424,600
Unit 1006$395,600
Unit 1007$502,300
Unit 1008$404,700
Unit 1009$550,000
Unit 1010$373,700
Unit R159$6,000
Unit R172$50,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit RANG$6,000
Unit STAT$50,000
Unit STAT$50,000
Unit STAT$50,000
Unit STAT$50,000
Unit STAT$50,000
Unit STAT$50,000

Assessed value of 651 rue de la Montagne

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$42,042,900
Typical unit$421,300
Previous roll$40,789,600
Roll in force in 2022$33,990,400

From $33,990,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $42,042,900 on the current roll: +24%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 5 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2023 · Certificate of authorization
4 more permits in the full report

Life around 651 rue de la Montagne

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months163 · streets, sidewalks and lights 122, dumped items and cleanliness 18, snow clearing 11
Ground-floor shops within 500 m138 · restaurants and cafés 48, grocery and daily shops 15, other shops 16, services 56, bars, entertainment and hotels 3
Empty storefronts within 500 m27%
Nearest food shopCouche-Tard, 180 m
Playground180 m
Dog run690 m
Public poolCentre sportif Petite-Bourgogne, 750 m
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau Saint-Jacques, 190 m
Outdoor skating rink850 m
LibraryBibliothèque Georges-Vanier, 1.4 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,390
Median age31.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$65,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home38% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years78% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 158% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over5% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English59% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only4% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher76% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work19% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more100% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before0% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseStationnement intérieur (condo)
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 651 rue de la Montagne

Nearest metro: Bonaventure (Orange line)380 m
Peel / Saint-Jacques · 61170 m
Peel / Saint-Jacques · 61183 m
Torrance / de la Montagne · 420197 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 19 min

Public schools near 651 rue de la Montagne

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De la Petite-Bourgogne, 730 m
English-language public elementary schoolHôpital de Montréal pour enfants, 1.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole FACE, 1.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolHôpital de Montréal pour enfants, 1.4 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front24 · Common Honey-Locust, Maidenhair Tree
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Égouts et aqueducs - Réhabilitation · 136 entre 720 et 720 until December 18, 2026
  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · Jean-D'Estrées entre Notre-Dame et Saint-Jacques until December 23, 2027

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 651 rue de la Montagne

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 651 rue de la Montagne

What are the condo units at 651 rue de la Montagne assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $421,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 138 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 651 rue de la Montagne?

About $4,430 on its assessed value of $421,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 651 rue de la Montagne changed?

From $33,990,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $42,042,900 on the current roll: +24%. The previous roll had it at $40,789,600. More

When was 651 rue de la Montagne built?

In 2006, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 651 rue de la Montagne have?

138 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 651 rue de la Montagne in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 651 rue de la Montagne have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 651 rue de la Montagne a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 651 rue de la Montagne be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 651 rue de la Montagne had?

The City has issued 5 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2023: certificat d'autorisation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 651 rue de la Montagne?

Bonaventure is 380 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 651 rue de la Montagne?

About 19 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de la Montagne

Compare 651 rue de la Montagne with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.