756 rue Berri, Montréal

A property (4 storeys), built in 1934, on a 229 m² lot. 7 building permits since 1990. Inside Site patrimonial de Montréal. Champs de Mars metro station is 330 m away. Older than 77% of the buildings on rue Berri.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$3,583,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $96,244
Dwellings
—
Built
1934

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 756 rue Berri

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 756 rue Berri

Serious

Notice of deterioration registered on this building

City of Montréal notice of deterioration, June 30, 2026. It reflects the City’s inspection at the time; work done since then shows only once the City lifts the notice.What it means and what to ask
Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

Free preview
What the record says
Built 1934, 1 dwelling. No City screening test is published for this address. The City considers buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1970 likely to have a lead service line.
What it means
Replacing the private part of a lead service line is the owner’s responsibility and is mandatory in Montréal.
What to do
Ask the seller whether the service line was tested or replaced, or call 311 to ask whether the City has tested it.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Inside a heritage site: Site patrimonial de Montréal

What it means and what to ask
Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

7 building permits since 1990, 2 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Some permits are filed under another civic number

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $3,583,700, +60% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 756 rue Berri

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$3,583,700
Previous roll$2,239,800
Roll in force in 2022$1,585,600

From $1,585,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,583,700 on the current roll: +126%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseAuberge ou gîte touristique (Hôtel à caractère familial, d'au plus 3 étages en hauteur de bâtiment)
Storeys4
Lot area229 m²
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 204 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 89%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 7 since 1990

In the full report
Jul 2024 · Renovation or alteration
6 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front4 · Hankow Willow, Amur Maackia
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Autre · Berri entre Champ-de-Mars et Saint-Louis until October 31, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Parc François-Dollier-de Casson until November 6, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Saint-Antoine entre Bonsecours et Berri until October 30, 2026

Metro and bus near 756 rue Berri

Nearest metro: Champs de Mars (Orange line)330 m
Berri / Cirque Éloize · 50114 m
Saint-Denis / Saint-Antoine · 14155 m
Berri / Viger · 14176 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 16 min

Public schools near 756 rue Berri

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Garneau, 1.5 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 1.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 756 rue Berri

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months157 · streets, sidewalks and lights 89, dumped items and cleanliness 52, noise 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m154 · restaurants and cafés 42, grocery and daily shops 9, other shops 41, services 46, bars, entertainment and hotels 16
Empty storefronts within 500 m17%
Nearest food shopDEPANNEUR BONSECOUR, 130 m
Playground100 m
Dog run1.8 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 930 m
Outdoor skating rink310 m
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 850 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,302
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$74,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1512% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over16% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English71% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only22% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more9% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before15% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 756 rue Berri

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 756 rue Berri

What is 756 rue Berri assessed at?

$3,583,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $2,239,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 756 rue Berri?

About $96,244 on its assessed value of $3,583,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 756 rue Berri changed?

From $1,585,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,583,700 on the current roll: +126%. The previous roll had it at $2,239,800. More

When was 756 rue Berri built?

In 1934, according to the assessment roll.

Is 756 rue Berri in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 756 rue Berri have a notice of deterioration?

Yes. The Ville de Montréal registered a notice of deterioration on June 30, 2026. More

Is 756 rue Berri a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 756 rue Berri be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 756 rue Berri had?

The City has issued 7 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jul 2024: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 756 rue Berri?

Champs de Mars is 330 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 756 rue Berri?

About 16 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Berri

Compare 756 rue Berri with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.