280 avenue Viger Est, Montréal

A property, on a 1,735 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Champs de Mars metro station is 50 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$4,163,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $119,448
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 280 avenue Viger Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 280 avenue Viger Est

Note

Same owner since 1998

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1998.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $4,163,800, +20% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Value is mostly land

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 280 avenue Viger Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$4,163,800
Previous roll$3,469,800
Roll in force in 2022$3,400,400

From $3,400,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,163,800 on the current roll: +22%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UsePark
Lot area1,735 m²
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Jan 2022 · New construction
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front19 · Morton (Accolade TM) Elm, Sugar Maple
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2012

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Toiture - Rénovation · Sainte-Élisabeth entre Viger et De La Gauchetière until October 30, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Viger entre Saint-Dominique et De Bullion until November 6, 2026

Metro and bus near 280 avenue Viger Est

Nearest metro: Champs de Mars (Orange line)50 m
Viger / de l'Hôtel-de-Ville · 50, 36141 m
Saint-Antoine / Gosford · 129115 m
Station Champ-de-Mars (St-Antoine / Gosford) · 14116 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 11 min

Public schools near 280 avenue Viger Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 1.6 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 1.3 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 280 avenue Viger Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months127 · streets, sidewalks and lights 79, dumped items and cleanliness 20, snow clearing 16
Ground-floor shops within 500 m421 · restaurants and cafés 154, grocery and daily shops 37, other shops 91, services 94, bars, entertainment and hotels 45
Empty storefronts within 500 m20%
Nearest food shopVAN SHOW, 270 m
Playground280 m
Dog run1.6 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 900 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 700 m
Outdoor skating rink650 m
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 780 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)335
Median age63.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$25,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home20% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years34% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 155% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over48% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English42% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher59% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work0% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more47% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before7% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 280 avenue Viger Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 280 avenue Viger Est

What is 280 avenue Viger Est assessed at?

$4,163,800 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $3,469,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 280 avenue Viger Est?

About $119,448 on its assessed value of $4,163,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 280 avenue Viger Est changed?

From $3,400,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,163,800 on the current roll: +22%. The previous roll had it at $3,469,800. More

Is 280 avenue Viger Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 280 avenue Viger Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 280 avenue Viger Est a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 280 avenue Viger Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 280 avenue Viger Est had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jan 2022: construction. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 280 avenue Viger Est?

Champs de Mars is 50 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 280 avenue Viger Est?

About 11 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Viger Est

Compare 280 avenue Viger Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.