Unit 201 of 42 on the roll at 7500 rue de Fontenelle. Number 33 by value in the building. Assessed value +27% since the previous roll. A condo building with 42 units on the assessment roll, built in 2008. 1 building permit since 1990. Cadillac metro station is 2.8 km away.
One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe
What stands out about 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle
Built in 2008: newer than 95% of the buildings on the island of Montréal.
4 City trees in front: more than at 91% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
120 ground-floor shops within 500 m: more than around 79% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.
Street view
Google Street View, loads when you click
What the records show for 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle
Note
3 City housing inspection files within 150 m
Free preview
What the record says
2026-03: 9 dwellings not compliant, 79 non-compliances, file under review; 2026-03: 9 dwellings not compliant, 149 non-compliances, file under review; 2026-01: 19 dwellings not compliant, 155 non-compliances, file under review.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.
The full report explains every finding like this one.
Note
1 building permit since 1990
What it means and what to ask
Note
Typical unit assessed at $425,500, +27% on the previous roll
What it means and what to ask
Note
Condo building, 42 units on the roll
What it means and what to ask
Note
No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough
What it means and what to ask
Note
1 contaminated site within 100 m
What it means and what to ask
Clear
No notice of deterioration
Clear
No City right of first refusal
Clear
No heritage protection found
Clear
Not in a mapped flood zone
What the record says
What it means
What to do
What the record says, what it means for a buyer and what to ask the seller and the notary: for this finding and every other one, in the full report.
From $265,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $395,000 on the current roll: +49%.
Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 42 min
Public schools near 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lambert-Closse, 470 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dante, 400 m
French-language public secondary schoolHôpital Sainte-Justine, 1.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laurier Macdonald, 1.1 km
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
Life around 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle
City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months43 · streets, sidewalks and lights 18, dumped items and cleanliness 11, trees 10
Ground-floor shops within 500 m120 · restaurants and cafés 18, grocery and daily shops 7, other shops 31, services 58, bars, entertainment and hotels 6
Empty storefronts within 500 m16%
Nearest food shopLES DELICES D'ADEN, 30 m
Playground620 m
Dog run1.4 km
Public poolParc Ladauversière, 530 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Ladauversière, 530 m
Outdoor skating rink620 m
Tennis or pickleball courts480 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Saint-Léonard, 1.3 km
Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)538
Median age38.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$59,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home14% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1523% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English36% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only59% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work40% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more2% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before19% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Street and trees
City trees in front4 · Park Royal Siberian Elm, Norway Maple
BoroughSaint-Léonard
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded
Work on the street (City permits)
Autre · Mainville entre Jean-Talon et Hautbois until December 1, 2027
Building activity nearby
Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1
In Saint-Léonard, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 11 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle
What is Unit 201, 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle assessed at?
$395,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More
How much is the welcome tax for 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle?
About $4,036 on its assessed value of $395,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of Unit 201, 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle changed?
From $265,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $395,000 on the current roll: +49%. The previous roll had it at $311,000. More
When was 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle built?
In 2008, according to the assessment roll.
Is 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle in a flood zone?
No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More
Does 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle have a notice of deterioration?
No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More
Is 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle a heritage building?
No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More
Can 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle be rented short term (Airbnb)?
No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More
What building permits has 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle had?
The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2023: rénovation. More
How far is the nearest metro station from 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle?
Cadillac is 2.8 km away in a straight line.
How long does it take to get downtown from 201-7500 rue de Fontenelle?
About 42 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.