7500 rue de Fontenelle, Montréal

A condo building with 42 units on the assessment roll, built in 2008. 1 building permit since 1990. Cadillac metro station is 2.8 km away. Newer than 100% of the buildings on rue de Fontenelle.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$425,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,493
Condo units
42
Built
2008

All 42 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 7500 rue de Fontenelle

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 7500 rue de Fontenelle

Note

3 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2026-03: 9 dwellings not compliant, 79 non-compliances, file under review; 2026-03: 9 dwellings not compliant, 149 non-compliances, file under review; 2026-01: 19 dwellings not compliant, 155 non-compliances, file under review.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $425,500, +27% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 42 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

42 condo units at 7500 rue de Fontenelle

Unit 201$395,000
Unit 202$429,500
Unit 203$285,800
Unit 204$389,000
Unit 205$411,400
Unit 206$407,300
Unit 301$405,300
Unit 302$411,400
Unit 303$293,800
Unit 304$409,200
Unit 305$421,400
Unit 306$411,400
Unit 401$415,300
Unit 402$425,500
Unit 403$310,000
Unit 404$417,400
Unit 405$425,500
Unit 406$425,500
Unit 501$433,500
Unit 502$439,700
Unit 503$320,000
Unit 504$425,500
Unit 505$445,600
Unit 506$441,600
Unit 601$435,600
Unit 602$470,200
Unit 603$330,100
Unit 604$441,600
Unit 605$458,000
Unit 606$447,700
Unit 701$470,000
Unit 702$463,900
Unit 703$346,500
Unit 704$462,000
Unit 705$466,000
Unit 706$474,000
Unit 801$577,600
Unit 802$508,600
Unit 804$1,073,900
Unit 805$688,800
Unit R18$8,000
Unit R19$8,000

Assessed value of 7500 rue de Fontenelle

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$17,726,100
Typical unit$425,500
Previous roll$13,957,100
Roll in force in 2022$11,928,900

From $11,928,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $17,726,100 on the current roll: +49%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Jun 2023 · Renovation or alteration

Life around 7500 rue de Fontenelle

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months43 · streets, sidewalks and lights 18, dumped items and cleanliness 11, trees 10
Ground-floor shops within 500 m120 · restaurants and cafés 18, grocery and daily shops 7, other shops 31, services 58, bars, entertainment and hotels 6
Empty storefronts within 500 m16%
Nearest food shopLES DELICES D'ADEN, 30 m
Playground620 m
Dog run1.4 km
Public poolParc Ladauversière, 530 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Ladauversière, 530 m
Outdoor skating rink620 m
Tennis or pickleball courts480 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Saint-Léonard, 1.3 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)538
Median age38.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$59,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home14% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years42% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1523% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English36% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only59% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work40% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more2% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before19% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 7500 rue de Fontenelle

Nearest metro: Cadillac (Green line)2.8 km
Jean-Talon / Valdombre · 814158 m
Lacordaire / Jean-Talon · 32, 353, 432283 m
Lacordaire / Jean-Talon · 32, 353, 432304 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 42 min

Public schools near 7500 rue de Fontenelle

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lambert-Closse, 470 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dante, 400 m
French-language public secondary schoolHôpital Sainte-Justine, 1.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laurier Macdonald, 1.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front4 · Park Royal Siberian Elm, Norway Maple
BoroughSaint-Léonard
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Autre · Mainville entre Jean-Talon et Hautbois until December 1, 2027

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Saint-Léonard, the borough issued 12 construction permits and 11 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 7500 rue de Fontenelle

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 7500 rue de Fontenelle

What are the condo units at 7500 rue de Fontenelle assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $425,500 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 42 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 7500 rue de Fontenelle?

About $4,493 on its assessed value of $425,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 7500 rue de Fontenelle changed?

From $11,928,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $17,726,100 on the current roll: +49%. The previous roll had it at $13,957,100. More

When was 7500 rue de Fontenelle built?

In 2008, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 7500 rue de Fontenelle have?

42 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 7500 rue de Fontenelle in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 7500 rue de Fontenelle have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 7500 rue de Fontenelle a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 7500 rue de Fontenelle be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 7500 rue de Fontenelle had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2023: rénovation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 7500 rue de Fontenelle?

Cadillac is 2.8 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 7500 rue de Fontenelle?

About 42 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de Fontenelle

Compare 7500 rue de Fontenelle with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.