7501 avenue Mountain Sights, Montréal

A condo building with 93 units on the assessment roll, built in 2011. 2 building permits since 1990. Namur metro station is 240 m away. Newer than 99% of the buildings on avenue Mountain Sights.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$423,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,456
Condo units
93
Built
2011

All 93 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2008-04: 11 dwellings not compliant, 81 non-compliances, file closed; 2008-04: 37 dwellings not compliant, 322 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

2 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $423,000, +12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 93 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

93 condo units at 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

Unit 101$379,300
Unit 102$378,400
Unit 103$423,800
Unit 104$391,000
Unit 105$455,200
Unit 106$301,200
Unit 107$257,700
Unit 108$305,100
Unit 109$374,500
Unit 110$423,000
Unit 201$471,500
Unit 202$431,100
Unit 203$480,900
Unit 204$443,000
Unit 205$490,800
Unit 206$452,800
Unit 207$357,500
Unit 208$256,400
Unit 210$378,800
Unit 211$388,000
Unit 212$299,300
Unit 301$432,800
Unit 302$435,500
Unit 303$434,000
Unit 304$446,300
Unit 305$497,800
Unit 306$407,700
Unit 307$323,000
Unit 308$258,800
Unit 309$339,000
Unit 310$431,100
Unit 311$390,100
Unit 312$336,900
Unit 401$435,500
Unit 402$387,400
Unit 403$487,900
Unit 404$405,400
Unit 405$493,600
Unit 406$411,000
Unit 407$371,200
Unit 408$302,400
Unit 410$394,500
Unit 411$437,100
Unit 412$339,100
Unit 501$343,500
Unit 502$351,100
Unit 503$517,900
Unit 504$487,400
Unit 505$642,000
Unit 506$362,200
Unit 507$447,300
Unit 508$485,200
Unit 509$405,800
Unit 601$344,200
Unit 602$344,800
Unit 603$522,800
Unit 604$491,100
Unit 605$650,300
Unit 606$318,100
Unit 607$452,800
Show all 93 units
Unit 608$490,600
Unit 609$360,200
Unit 701$348,100
Unit 702$347,000
Unit 703$527,500
Unit 704$497,100
Unit 705$656,300
Unit 706$369,700
Unit 707$456,100
Unit 708$493,400
Unit 709$363,700
Unit 801$301,300
Unit 802$351,000
Unit 803$533,100
Unit 804$510,400
Unit 805$677,000
Unit 806$384,600
Unit 807$478,600
Unit 808$497,700
Unit 809$417,200
Unit 901$376,500
Unit 902$369,300
Unit 903$576,600
Unit 904$606,700
Unit 905$717,500
Unit 906$573,800
Unit 907$585,200
Unit 908$484,600
Unit 909$366,500
Unit 1001$361,000
Unit 1002$951,900
Unit 1008$420,000
Unit 1009$432,200

Assessed value of 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$40,386,300
Typical unit$423,000
Previous roll$36,059,000
Roll in force in 2022$28,697,000

From $28,697,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $40,386,300 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
May 2025 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Life around 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months53 · streets, sidewalks and lights 19, dumped items and cleanliness 16, noise 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m122 · restaurants and cafés 32, grocery and daily shops 13, other shops 27, services 46, bars, entertainment and hotels 4
Empty storefronts within 500 m8%
Nearest food shopIGA, 120 m
Playground240 m
Public poolCentre sportif Côte-des-Neiges, 1.2 km
Wading pool or splash padParc de la Savanne, 280 m
Outdoor skating rink170 m
Tennis or pickleball courts2.0 km
LibraryBibliothèque interculturelle, 1.4 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,704
Median age31.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$64,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years77% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over4% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English65% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only9% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher71% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work38% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more93% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before1% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

Nearest metro: Namur (Orange line)240 m
Mountain Sights / Buchan · 36939 m
Mountain Sights / Jean-Talon · 372114 m
Jean-Talon / Mountain Sights · 92, 368, 369, 372131 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 25 min

Public schools near 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Nations, 700 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Coronation, 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole La Voie, 980 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Programme Mile-End, 1.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front6 · Silver Maple, Glenleven Linden
BoroughCôte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2004

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, the borough issued 23 construction permits and 27 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 7501 avenue Mountain Sights

What are the condo units at 7501 avenue Mountain Sights assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $423,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 93 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 7501 avenue Mountain Sights?

About $4,456 on its assessed value of $423,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 7501 avenue Mountain Sights changed?

From $28,697,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $40,386,300 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $36,059,000. More

When was 7501 avenue Mountain Sights built?

In 2011, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 7501 avenue Mountain Sights have?

93 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 7501 avenue Mountain Sights in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 7501 avenue Mountain Sights have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 7501 avenue Mountain Sights a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 7501 avenue Mountain Sights be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 7501 avenue Mountain Sights had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2025: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 7501 avenue Mountain Sights?

Namur is 240 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 7501 avenue Mountain Sights?

About 25 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Mountain Sights

Compare 7501 avenue Mountain Sights with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.