125 rue Chabanel Ouest, Montréal

A condo building with 200 units on the assessment roll, built in 1969. 19 building permits since 1990. Sauvé metro station is 1 km away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$377,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,767
Condo units
200
Built
1969

All 200 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

Note

Condo building, 200 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
200 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1969.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

19 building permits since 1990, 3 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $377,100, +4% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

200 condo units at 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

Unit 201$285,600
Unit 202$286,400
Unit 203$291,400
Unit 204$416,500
Unit 205$449,700
Unit 206$450,400
Unit 207$428,600
Unit 208$402,000
Unit 209$427,400
Unit 210$427,400
Unit 211$522,300
Unit 212$348,400
Unit 213$269,800
Unit 214$296,700
Unit 215$326,100
Unit 216$472,700
Unit 217$277,400
Unit 218$277,600
Unit 219$337,100
Unit 220$350,800
Unit 221$350,100
Unit 222$351,300
Unit 223$349,200
Unit 224$338,500
Unit 225$358,300
Unit 226$359,000
Unit 227$389,500
Unit 228$321,900
Unit 229$263,100
Unit 230$325,300
Unit 231$311,900
Unit 232$502,100
Unit 301$291,400
Unit 302$290,700
Unit 303$297,000
Unit 304$423,300
Unit 305$458,700
Unit 306$458,300
Unit 307$437,000
Unit 308$438,300
Unit 309$432,400
Unit 310$433,600
Unit 311$543,900
Unit 312$354,100
Unit 313$276,100
Unit 314$301,700
Unit 315$330,700
Unit 316$504,600
Unit 317$282,500
Unit 318$282,800
Unit 319$343,100
Unit 320$355,900
Unit 321$361,100
Unit 322$359,900
Unit 323$355,700
Unit 324$345,800
Unit 325$368,800
Unit 326$366,500
Unit 327$421,600
Unit 328$355,100
Show all 200 units
Unit 329$264,700
Unit 330$328,700
Unit 331$348,500
Unit 332$511,100
Unit 401$301,000
Unit 402$301,400
Unit 403$308,200
Unit 404$411,200
Unit 405$475,200
Unit 406$474,700
Unit 407$453,400
Unit 408$453,400
Unit 409$448,900
Unit 410$449,700
Unit 411$563,700
Unit 412$367,200
Unit 413$286,900
Unit 414$314,700
Unit 415$344,300
Unit 416$523,300
Unit 417$294,300
Unit 418$293,400
Unit 419$355,300
Unit 420$371,700
Unit 421$377,100
Unit 422$402,900
Unit 423$370,700
Unit 424$358,200
Unit 425$410,400
Unit 426$380,600
Unit 427$436,400
Unit 428$368,200
Unit 429$274,800
Unit 430$367,100
Unit 431$332,000
Unit 432$527,200
Unit 501$308,400
Unit 502$308,800
Unit 503$317,700
Unit 504$450,000
Unit 505$486,200
Unit 506$486,200
Unit 507$463,500
Unit 508$463,500
Unit 509$459,200
Unit 510$459,800
Unit 511$573,600
Unit 512$403,300
Unit 513$292,700
Unit 514$343,900
Unit 515$353,400
Unit 516$535,800
Unit 517$302,600
Unit 518$301,200
Unit 519$364,800
Unit 520$409,800
Unit 521$415,700
Unit 522$386,200
Unit 523$379,600
Unit 524$368,500
Unit 525$421,100
Unit 526$418,400
Unit 527$446,700
Unit 528$348,700
Unit 529$281,200
Unit 530$348,100
Unit 531$338,900
Unit 532$538,200
Unit 601$318,800
Unit 602$318,800
Unit 603$327,200
Unit 604$462,900
Unit 605$501,600
Unit 606$514,900
Unit 607$478,800
Unit 608$479,100
Unit 609$472,600
Unit 610$472,600
Unit 611$592,600
Unit 612$440,800
Unit 613$331,000
Unit 614$386,000
Unit 615$402,100
Unit 616$546,000
Unit 617$311,600
Unit 618$311,600
Unit 619$404,500
Unit 620$377,500
Unit 621$400,500
Unit 622$427,900
Unit 623$421,300
Unit 624$381,700
Unit 625$407,200
Unit 626$448,100
Unit 627$460,400
Unit 628$360,300
Unit 629$289,300
Unit 630$359,100
Unit 631$351,000
Unit 632$567,700
Unit 701$334,600
Unit 702$335,800
Unit 703$335,800
Unit 704$483,300
Unit 705$526,700
Unit 706$499,500
Unit 707$472,900
Unit 708$479,200
Unit 709$496,300
Unit 710$496,300
Unit 711$619,200
Unit 712$407,400
Unit 713$316,900
Unit 714$381,700
Unit 715$418,200
Unit 716$546,000
Unit 717$327,900
Unit 718$328,200
Unit 719$398,500
Unit 720$444,200
Unit 721$450,400
Unit 722$450,700
Unit 723$413,600
Unit 724$429,600
Unit 725$457,400
Unit 726$458,200
Unit 727$482,900
Unit 728$375,800
Unit 729$300,400
Unit 730$406,100
Unit 731$368,800
Unit 732$578,000
Unit R25$27,600
Unit R54$27,600
Unit R82$41,400
Unit R83$41,400
Unit R84$41,400
Unit R85$41,400
Unit R87$41,400

Assessed value of 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$76,069,500
Typical unit$377,100
Previous roll$73,143,100
Roll in force in 2022$54,617,000

From $54,617,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $76,069,500 on the current roll: +39%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 19 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2026 · Renovation or alteration
18 more permits in the full report

Life around 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months42 · streets, sidewalks and lights 21, dumped items and cleanliness 9, snow clearing 4
Ground-floor shops within 500 m104 · restaurants and cafés 20, grocery and daily shops 8, other shops 34, services 41, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m22%
Nearest food shopAn Nakhil, 90 m
Playground370 m
Dog run860 m
Public poolComplexe sportif Claude-Robillard, 1.8 km
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau St-Simon-Apôtre, 430 m
Outdoor skating rink410 m
Tennis or pickleball courts630 m
LibraryBibliothèque d'Ahuntsic, 1.6 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)920
Median age40.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$83,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home62% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years30% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over13% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English62% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work22% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more45% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before37% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed activities
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

Nearest metro: Sauvé (Orange line)1.0 km
Chabanel / de l'Esplanade · 5466 m
Chabanel / de l'Esplanade · 54101 m
Chabanel / Jeanne-Mance · 54228 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 44 min

Public schools near 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Simon-Apôtre, 540 m
English-language public elementary schoolAcadémie John Caboto, 510 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Sophie-Barat, 760 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 1.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Kentucky Coffeetree
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2012

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 188 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 125 rue Chabanel Ouest

What are the condo units at 125 rue Chabanel Ouest assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $377,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 200 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 125 rue Chabanel Ouest?

About $3,767 on its assessed value of $377,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 125 rue Chabanel Ouest changed?

From $54,617,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $76,069,500 on the current roll: +39%. The previous roll had it at $73,143,100. More

When was 125 rue Chabanel Ouest built?

In 1969, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 125 rue Chabanel Ouest have?

200 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 125 rue Chabanel Ouest in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 125 rue Chabanel Ouest have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 125 rue Chabanel Ouest a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 125 rue Chabanel Ouest be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 125 rue Chabanel Ouest had?

The City has issued 19 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2026: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 125 rue Chabanel Ouest?

Sauvé is 1.0 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 125 rue Chabanel Ouest?

About 44 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Chabanel Ouest

Compare 125 rue Chabanel Ouest with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.