1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest, Montréal

A condo building with 74 units on the assessment roll, built in 2005. 4 building permits since 1990. Henri-Bourassa metro station is 2.2 km away. Newer than 95% of the buildings on boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$348,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,341
Condo units
74
Built
2005

All 74 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2025-11: 25 dwellings not compliant, 229 non-compliances, file under review; 2022-02: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $348,700, +20% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 74 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

74 condo units at 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

Unit 101$355,400
Unit 102$361,000
Unit 103$299,600
Unit 104$297,200
Unit 105$299,600
Unit 106$343,400
Unit 107$329,600
Unit 108$297,100
Unit 109$299,600
Unit 110$298,100
Unit 111$362,800
Unit 112$348,700
Unit 201$361,900
Unit 202$367,600
Unit 203$307,800
Unit 204$303,800
Unit 205$305,800
Unit 206$349,900
Unit 207$365,600
Unit 208$303,000
Unit 209$305,800
Unit 210$334,000
Unit 211$376,300
Unit 212$351,100
Unit 301$368,500
Unit 302$344,000
Unit 303$311,600
Unit 304$309,500
Unit 305$341,600
Unit 306$356,000
Unit 307$311,600
Unit 308$339,100
Unit 309$341,600
Unit 310$340,000
Unit 311$384,100
Unit 312$388,700
Unit 401$374,800
Unit 402$380,900
Unit 403$317,600
Unit 404$315,400
Unit 405$347,900
Unit 406$332,300
Unit 407$347,500
Unit 408$315,200
Unit 409$317,600
Unit 410$316,200
Unit 411$390,700
Unit 412$392,800
Unit 501$381,600
Unit 502$387,100
Unit 503$323,900
Unit 504$351,200
Unit 505$353,800
Unit 506$368,500
Unit 507$323,900
Unit 508$351,100
Unit 509$353,800
Unit 510$352,100
Unit 511$394,400
Unit 512$372,600
Show all 74 units
Unit 601$387,800
Unit 602$394,100
Unit 603$329,600
Unit 604$357,500
Unit 605$329,600
Unit 606$374,800
Unit 607$329,600
Unit 608$356,600
Unit 609$359,500
Unit 610$357,700
Unit 611$400,700
Unit 612$405,700
Unit R27$30,000
Unit R37$30,000

Assessed value of 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$24,967,100
Typical unit$348,700
Previous roll$20,806,400
Roll in force in 2022$14,756,000

From $14,756,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $24,967,100 on the current roll: +69%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Apr 2018 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Life around 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months81 · streets, sidewalks and lights 46, snow clearing 20, dumped items and cleanliness 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m19 · restaurants and cafés 4, grocery and daily shops 6, services 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m5%
Nearest food shopCouche-Tard, 50 m
Playground240 m
Dog run1.1 km
Public poolMarcelin-Wilson, 470 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Painter, 910 m
Outdoor skating rink930 m
Tennis or pickleball courts640 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)743
Median age39.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$62,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home63% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years43% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1520% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over18% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English56% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only26% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work26% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more93% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

Nearest metro: Henri-Bourassa (Orange line)2.2 km
Henri-Bourassa / du Bois-de-Boulogne · 69, 171, 180, 38089 m
Henri-Bourassa / Marcelin-Wilson · 69, 171, 180, 38099 m
Henri-Bourassa / Marcelin-Wilson · 69, 171, 180, 380136 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 40 min

Public schools near 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Gilles-Vigneault, 860 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Cedarcrest, 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Marcelin-Wilson, 820 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 3.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Littleleaf European Linden
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 188 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

What are the condo units at 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $348,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 74 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest?

About $3,341 on its assessed value of $348,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest changed?

From $14,756,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $24,967,100 on the current roll: +69%. The previous roll had it at $20,806,400. More

When was 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest built?

In 2005, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest have?

74 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Apr 2018: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest?

Henri-Bourassa is 2.2 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest?

About 40 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest

Compare 1540 boulevard Henri-Bourassa Ouest with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.