A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1980, on a 1,597 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Assessed higher than 77% of the houses and plexes on avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson.
From $1,455,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,337,100 on the current roll: +61%.
Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.
The building
UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area1,597 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 262 m²
City trees in front3 · Macho Amur Cork Tree, Silver Maple
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2015
Metro and bus near 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson
Gouin / Albert-Prévost · 79, 382247 m
Gouin / Albert-Prévost · 79, 382272 m
Gouin / Antoine-Berthelet · 79, 382279 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 62 min
Public schools near 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Beau-Séjour, 760 m
English-language public elementary schoolAcadémie Hillcrest, 1.9 km
French-language public secondary schoolHôpital Sainte-Justine, 1.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 3.3 km
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
Building activity nearby
Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years5
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1
In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 188 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough
Life around 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson
City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months11 · dumped items and cleanliness 4, streets, sidewalks and lights 4, water and sewers 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 mNo shops
Playground910 m
Dog run1.8 km
Public poolParc Noël-Nord, 1.2 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Noël-Nord, 1.1 km
Outdoor skating rink1.1 km
Tennis or pickleball courts1.3 km
Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)428
Median age78.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Households that own their home100% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years26% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 158% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over61% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English68% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only19% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher67% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work11% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses87% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before73% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson
What is 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson assessed at?
$2,337,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $2,124,600. More
How much is the welcome tax for 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson?
About $50,259 on its assessed value of $2,337,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson changed?
From $1,455,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,337,100 on the current roll: +61%. The previous roll had it at $2,124,600. More
When was 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson built?
In 1980, according to the assessment roll.
How many dwellings does 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson have?
1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.
Is 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson in a flood zone?
No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More
Does 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson have a notice of deterioration?
No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More
Is 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson a heritage building?
No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More
Can 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson be rented short term (Airbnb)?
Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More
What building permits has 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson had?
The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2007: transformation. More
How long does it take to get downtown from 12467 avenue Joseph-Édouard-Samson?
About 62 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.