10623 avenue De Lorimier, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1955. No building permit on record since 1990. Henri-Bourassa metro station is 2.3 km away. Older than 60% of the buildings on avenue De Lorimier.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$434,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,621
Condo units
1
Built
1955

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 10623 avenue De Lorimier

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1955.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $434,000, +24% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 10623 avenue De Lorimier

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$434,000
Typical unit$434,000
Previous roll$350,000

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeRow
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughAhuntsic-Cartierville
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 10623 avenue De Lorimier

Nearest metro: Henri-Bourassa (Orange line)2.3 km
De Saint-Firmin / Prieur · 45, 359190 m
Henri-Bourassa / De Saint-Firmin · 69, 359, 380199 m
De Saint-Firmin / Henri-Bourassa · 45205 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 44 min

Public schools near 10623 avenue De Lorimier

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole La Visitation, 280 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Our Lady of Pompei, 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire La Relance, 1.5 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire L.I.N.K.S., 810 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ahuntsic-Cartierville, the borough issued 189 construction permits and 29 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 10623 avenue De Lorimier

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months52 · streets, sidewalks and lights 19, trees 13, snow clearing 11
Ground-floor shops within 500 m62 · restaurants and cafés 8, grocery and daily shops 10, other shops 4, services 38, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m15%
Nearest food shopMarché central d'Afrique, 230 m
Playground230 m
Dog run360 m
Public poolGabriel-Lalemant, 1.0 km
Wading pool or splash padPataugeoire du Sault-au-récollet, 200 m
Outdoor skating rink170 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.4 km
LibraryBibliothèque de Belleville, 1.4 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)722
Median age43.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$62,400 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home44% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years35% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over19% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English60% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only40% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher37% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work39% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 10623 avenue De Lorimier

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 10623 avenue De Lorimier

What are the condo units at 10623 avenue De Lorimier assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $434,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 10623 avenue De Lorimier?

About $4,621 on its assessed value of $434,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

When was 10623 avenue De Lorimier built?

In 1955, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 10623 avenue De Lorimier have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 10623 avenue De Lorimier in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 10623 avenue De Lorimier have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 10623 avenue De Lorimier a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 10623 avenue De Lorimier be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 10623 avenue De Lorimier had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 10623 avenue De Lorimier?

Henri-Bourassa is 2.3 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 10623 avenue De Lorimier?

About 44 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue De Lorimier

Compare 10623 avenue De Lorimier with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.