8024-8026 rue Cartier, Montréal

A building with 2 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1954, on a 203 m² lot. 5 building permits since 1990. Fabre metro station is 990 m away. Assessed lower than 81% of the houses and plexes on rue Cartier.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$608,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $7,509
Dwellings
2
Built
1954

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 8024-8026 rue Cartier

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 8024-8026 rue Cartier

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, July 14, 2011. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

5 building permits since 1990, 3 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $608,000

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 8024-8026 rue Cartier

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$608,000
Previous roll$608,000
Roll in force in 2022$480,300

From $480,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $608,000 on the current roll: +27%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area203 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 104 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 51%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 5 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2026 · Certificate of authorization
4 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Littleleaf European Linden
BoroughVilleray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)3, the latest in 2011

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Autre · Cartier entre Tillemont et Jarry until November 30, 2026

Metro and bus near 8024-8026 rue Cartier

Nearest metro: Fabre (Blue line)990 m
Papineau / Jarry · 45, 359107 m
Jarry / Papineau · 193124 m
Jarry / Papineau · 193128 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 36 min

Public schools near 8024-8026 rue Cartier

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand, 70 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Pierre Elliott Trudeau, 1.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Henri-Julien, 430 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire John F. Kennedy, 1.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Villeray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension, the borough issued 16 construction permits and 18 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 8024-8026 rue Cartier

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months114 · streets, sidewalks and lights 73, dumped items and cleanliness 24, snow clearing 11
Ground-floor shops within 500 m70 · restaurants and cafés 12, grocery and daily shops 14, other shops 8, services 35, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m10%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Beau-Matin, 140 m
Playground20 m
Dog run720 m
Public poolJoseph-Charbonneau, 510 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Nicolas-Tillemont, 450 m
Outdoor skating rink400 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.5 km
LibraryBibliothèque Le Prévost, 1.0 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)848
Median age35.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$50,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home25% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English52% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only37% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher38% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work37% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses1% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 8024-8026 rue Cartier

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 8024-8026 rue Cartier

What is 8024-8026 rue Cartier assessed at?

$608,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $608,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 8024-8026 rue Cartier?

About $7,509 on its assessed value of $608,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 8024-8026 rue Cartier changed?

From $480,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $608,000 on the current roll: +27%. The previous roll had it at $608,000. More

When was 8024-8026 rue Cartier built?

In 1954, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 8024-8026 rue Cartier have?

2 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 8024-8026 rue Cartier in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 8024-8026 rue Cartier have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 8024-8026 rue Cartier a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 8024-8026 rue Cartier be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 8024-8026 rue Cartier had?

The City has issued 5 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2026: abattage d'arbre. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 8024-8026 rue Cartier?

Fabre is 990 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 8024-8026 rue Cartier?

About 36 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Cartier

Compare 8024-8026 rue Cartier with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.