862 rue Sherbrooke Est, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1917. 3 building permits since 1990. Sherbrooke metro station is 230 m away. Older than 62% of the buildings on rue Sherbrooke Est.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$667,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $8,691
Condo units
1
Built
1917

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1917.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

3 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $667,100, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$667,100
Typical unit$667,100
Previous roll$580,100
Roll in force in 2022$532,200

From $532,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $667,100 on the current roll: +25%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 3 since 1990

In the full report
Jul 2020 · Certificate of authorization
2 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Kentucky Coffeetree
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2015

Metro and bus near 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

Nearest metro: Sherbrooke (Orange line)230 m
Sherbrooke / du Parc-La-Fontaine · 356182 m
Atateken / Sherbrooke · 14, 361202 m
Ontario / Saint-Hubert · 125206 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 15 min

Public schools near 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Marguerite-Bourgeoys, 550 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months227 · dumped items and cleanliness 88, streets, sidewalks and lights 77, snow clearing 23
Ground-floor shops within 500 m277 · restaurants and cafés 65, grocery and daily shops 33, other shops 30, services 96, bars, entertainment and hotels 53
Empty storefronts within 500 m16%
Nearest food shopEsso, 150 m
Playground280 m
Dog run860 m
Public poolPiscine Association sportive et communautaire Centre-S, 440 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Marcelle-Barthe, 360 m
Outdoor skating rink580 m
Tennis or pickleball courts900 m
LibraryBibliothèque Père-Ambroise, 440 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,285
Median age31.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$49,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home15% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years77% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 154% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over10% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English67% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only14% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher63% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work56% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses1% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more26% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before33% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 862 rue Sherbrooke Est

What are the condo units at 862 rue Sherbrooke Est assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $667,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 862 rue Sherbrooke Est?

About $8,691 on its assessed value of $667,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 862 rue Sherbrooke Est changed?

From $532,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $667,100 on the current roll: +25%. The previous roll had it at $580,100. More

When was 862 rue Sherbrooke Est built?

In 1917, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 862 rue Sherbrooke Est have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 862 rue Sherbrooke Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 862 rue Sherbrooke Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 862 rue Sherbrooke Est a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 862 rue Sherbrooke Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 862 rue Sherbrooke Est had?

The City has issued 3 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jul 2020: certificat d'autorisation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 862 rue Sherbrooke Est?

Sherbrooke is 230 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 862 rue Sherbrooke Est?

About 15 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Sherbrooke Est

Compare 862 rue Sherbrooke Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.