2035 rue Sanguinet, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built around 1900. 4 building permits since 1990. Sherbrooke metro station is 380 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$646,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $8,269
Condo units
1
Built
≈ 1900

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2035 rue Sanguinet

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2035 rue Sanguinet

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2014-05: 49 dwellings not compliant, 236 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $646,000, +14% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2035 rue Sanguinet

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$646,000
Typical unit$646,000
Previous roll$566,700
Roll in force in 2022$413,900

From $413,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $646,000 on the current roll: +56%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Oct 2022 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Joly entre Joly et Joly until November 5, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Saint-Denis entre Ontario et Saint-Denis until December 19, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Joly entre Joly et Ontario until November 2, 2026

Metro and bus near 2035 rue Sanguinet

Nearest metro: Sherbrooke (Orange line)380 m
Ontario / Saint-Denis · 125105 m
Ontario / Saint-Denis · 125125 m
Ontario / de l'Hôtel-de-ville · 125156 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 12 min

Public schools near 2035 rue Sanguinet

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 610 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 630 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2035 rue Sanguinet

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months272 · dumped items and cleanliness 114, streets, sidewalks and lights 101, graffiti 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m303 · restaurants and cafés 99, grocery and daily shops 22, other shops 35, services 71, bars, entertainment and hotels 76
Empty storefronts within 500 m23%
Nearest food shopDEPANNEUR POLASH, 90 m
Playground320 m
Dog run1.3 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 130 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 330 m
Outdoor skating rink360 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.4 km
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 310 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)561
Median age34.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$67,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home45% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years57% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 153% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over13% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English75% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only8% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher64% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more42% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before60% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2035 rue Sanguinet

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2035 rue Sanguinet

What are the condo units at 2035 rue Sanguinet assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $646,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2035 rue Sanguinet?

About $8,269 on its assessed value of $646,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2035 rue Sanguinet changed?

From $413,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $646,000 on the current roll: +56%. The previous roll had it at $566,700. More

When was 2035 rue Sanguinet built?

Around 1900, according to the assessment roll (estimated year).

How many units does 2035 rue Sanguinet have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2035 rue Sanguinet in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2035 rue Sanguinet have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2035 rue Sanguinet a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 2035 rue Sanguinet be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 2035 rue Sanguinet had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2022: travaux extérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2035 rue Sanguinet?

Sherbrooke is 380 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2035 rue Sanguinet?

About 12 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Sanguinet

Compare 2035 rue Sanguinet with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.