263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est, Montréal

A building with 2 dwellings (3 storeys), built in 1914, on a 372 m² lot. 4 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Berri-UQAM metro station is 290 m away. Older than 62% of the buildings on rue Sainte-Catherine Est.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,841,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $35,853
Dwellings
2
Built
1914

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2011-06: 10 dwellings not compliant, 31 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

What it means and what to ask
Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $1,841,100, +10% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1988

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,841,100
Previous roll$1,673,700
Roll in force in 2022$1,258,400

From $1,258,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,841,100 on the current roll: +46%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area372 m²
Land use in the urban planMixed
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 365 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 98%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
May 2001 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Skyline Honey-Locust
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Sanguinet entre Christin et Dufault until November 1, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · De Maisonneuve entre Saint-Dominique et Sanguinet until December 11, 2026

Metro and bus near 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

Nearest metro: Berri-UQAM (Green line, Orange line, Yellow line)290 m
René-Lévesque / de l'Hôtel-de-Ville · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 445, 747232 m
René-Lévesque / Sanguinet (CHUM) · 150247 m
René-Lévesque / de l'Hôtel-de-Ville · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 445, 747268 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 9 min

Public schools near 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 1.1 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 870 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months165 · dumped items and cleanliness 79, streets, sidewalks and lights 54, noise 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m335 · restaurants and cafés 140, grocery and daily shops 28, other shops 37, services 64, bars, entertainment and hotels 66
Empty storefronts within 500 m25%
Nearest food shopDÉPANNEUR BONI-PRIX, 10 m
Playground200 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 400 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 230 m
Outdoor skating rink190 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.7 km
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 330 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)561
Median age34.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$67,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home45% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years57% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 153% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over13% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English75% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only8% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher64% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more42% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before60% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est

What is 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est assessed at?

$1,841,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,673,700. More

How much is the welcome tax for 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est?

About $35,853 on its assessed value of $1,841,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est changed?

From $1,258,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,841,100 on the current roll: +46%. The previous roll had it at $1,673,700. More

When was 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est built?

In 1914, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est have?

2 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2001: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est?

Berri-UQAM is 290 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est?

About 9 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Sainte-Catherine Est

Compare 263-269 rue Sainte-Catherine Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.