1019 rue Saint-André, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1910. 2 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Beaudry metro station is 480 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$358,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,494
Condo units
1
Built
1910

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1019 rue Saint-André

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1019 rue Saint-André

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1910.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $358,900, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 1019 rue Saint-André

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$358,900
Typical unit$358,900
Previous roll$312,100
Roll in force in 2022$212,300

From $212,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $358,900 on the current roll: +69%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2020 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: to be studied
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)2, the latest in 2003

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · De La Gauchetière entre Saint-Timothée et Amherst until October 30, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Saint-Timothée entre De La Gauchetière et René-Lévesque until October 30, 2026
  • Autre · De La Gauchetière entre Saint-Hubert et Saint-André until November 10, 2026

Metro and bus near 1019 rue Saint-André

Nearest metro: Beaudry (Green line)480 m
Atateken / Viger · 14136 m
René-Lévesque / Atateken · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 410, 430, 445171 m
René-Lévesque / Saint-André · 14, 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 445181 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 15 min

Public schools near 1019 rue Saint-André

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Garneau, 1.1 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.9 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 1.5 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 1019 rue Saint-André

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months143 · streets, sidewalks and lights 73, dumped items and cleanliness 46, snow clearing 17
Ground-floor shops within 500 m195 · restaurants and cafés 52, grocery and daily shops 24, other shops 20, services 73, bars, entertainment and hotels 26
Empty storefronts within 500 m22%
Nearest food shopMarché Asile 24, 190 m
Playground290 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 1,000 m
Wading pool or splash padParc des Joyeux-Vikings, 820 m
Outdoor skating rink280 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.7 km
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 670 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)599
Median age34.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$75,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home39% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years73% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 155% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over6% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English73% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only12% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work35% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more25% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before15% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 1019 rue Saint-André

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1019 rue Saint-André

What are the condo units at 1019 rue Saint-André assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $358,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1019 rue Saint-André?

About $3,494 on its assessed value of $358,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1019 rue Saint-André changed?

From $212,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $358,900 on the current roll: +69%. The previous roll had it at $312,100. More

When was 1019 rue Saint-André built?

In 1910, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1019 rue Saint-André have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1019 rue Saint-André in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1019 rue Saint-André have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1019 rue Saint-André a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 1019 rue Saint-André be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 1019 rue Saint-André had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2020: travaux extérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1019 rue Saint-André?

Beaudry is 480 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1019 rue Saint-André?

About 15 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Saint-André

Compare 1019 rue Saint-André with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.