2249-2257 rue Panet, Montréal

A building with 5 dwellings (3 storeys), built in 1910, on a 215 m² lot. 4 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Sherbrooke metro station is 740 m away. Older than 62% of the buildings on rue Panet. Assessed higher than 82% of the houses and plexes on rue Panet.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,503,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $27,418
Dwellings
5
Built
1910

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2249-2257 rue Panet

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2249-2257 rue Panet

Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

Free preview
What the record says
Built 1910, 5 dwellings. No City screening test is published for this address. The City considers buildings with fewer than 8 dwellings built before 1970 likely to have a lead service line.
What it means
Replacing the private part of a lead service line is the owner’s responsibility and is mandatory in Montréal.
What to do
Ask the seller whether the service line was tested or replaced, or call 311 to ask whether the City has tested it.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

4 building permits since 1990, 2 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $1,503,700, +5% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2249-2257 rue Panet

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,503,700
Previous roll$1,432,100
Roll in force in 2022$1,053,000

From $1,053,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,503,700 on the current roll: +43%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area215 m²
TypeRow
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 109 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 51%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2025 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Amur Maackia, Pyrus calleryana Chantecleer
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2002

Metro and bus near 2249-2257 rue Panet

Nearest metro: Sherbrooke (Orange line)740 m
Sherbrooke / Panet · 24, 35673 m
Sherbrooke / Plessis · 356103 m
Sherbrooke / Plessis · 24, 356141 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 21 min

Public schools near 2249-2257 rue Panet

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Marguerite-Bourgeoys, 170 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Dupuy, 730 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 2.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2249-2257 rue Panet

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months114 · dumped items and cleanliness 54, streets, sidewalks and lights 43, snow clearing 10
Ground-floor shops within 500 m120 · restaurants and cafés 29, grocery and daily shops 21, other shops 19, services 42, bars, entertainment and hotels 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m18%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Sherbrooke, 270 m
Playground140 m
Dog run350 m
Public poolPiscine Association sportive et communautaire Centre-S, 200 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Persillier-Lachapelle, 170 m
Outdoor skating rink430 m
Tennis or pickleball courts420 m
LibraryBibliothèque Père-Ambroise, 210 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)695
Median age33.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$55,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home29% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years51% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1510% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over12% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English69% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only25% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher57% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more14% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before47% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2249-2257 rue Panet

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2249-2257 rue Panet

What is 2249-2257 rue Panet assessed at?

$1,503,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,432,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2249-2257 rue Panet?

About $27,418 on its assessed value of $1,503,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2249-2257 rue Panet changed?

From $1,053,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,503,700 on the current roll: +43%. The previous roll had it at $1,432,100. More

When was 2249-2257 rue Panet built?

In 1910, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 2249-2257 rue Panet have?

5 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2249-2257 rue Panet in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2249-2257 rue Panet have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2249-2257 rue Panet a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 2249-2257 rue Panet be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 2249-2257 rue Panet had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2025: travaux extérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2249-2257 rue Panet?

Sherbrooke is 740 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2249-2257 rue Panet?

About 21 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Panet

Compare 2249-2257 rue Panet with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.