Unit 6 – 2033 rue Panet, Montréal

Unit 6 of 6 on the roll at 2033 rue Panet. The most valuable unit in the building. Assessed value +22% since the previous roll. A condo building with 6 units on the assessment roll, built in 1996. 6 building permits since 1990. Beaudry metro station is 670 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$746,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $10,277
Since the previous roll
+22 %
Floor area
106 m²

Building report for 2033 rue Panet: all 6 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 6-2033 rue Panet

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 6-2033 rue Panet

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2021-11: 3 dwellings not compliant, 15 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Rebuilt in 1996 after a demolition

What it means and what to ask
Note

6 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $549,500, +22% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 6 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 6-2033 rue Panet

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$746,400
Typical unit$549,500
Previous roll$611,800
Roll in force in 2022$453,200

From $453,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $746,400 on the current roll: +65%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 2033 rue Panet

Units in the building

Unit 1$513,400
Unit 2$356,900
Unit 3$494,700
Unit 4$549,500
Unit 5$741,500
Unit 6 · this unit$746,400

All 6 units in the building

Permits for this address · 6 since 1990

In the full report
Feb 2016 · Renovation or alteration
5 more permits in the full report

Metro and bus near 6-2033 rue Panet

Nearest metro: Beaudry (Green line)670 m
Ontario / de la Visitation · 125, 360123 m
Ontario / Alexandre-DeSève · 125, 360136 m
Ontario / de la Visitation · 125, 360149 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 17 min

Public schools near 6-2033 rue Panet

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Marguerite-Bourgeoys, 40 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Dupuy, 720 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 2.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 6-2033 rue Panet

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months206 · dumped items and cleanliness 113, streets, sidewalks and lights 51, snow clearing 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m141 · restaurants and cafés 30, grocery and daily shops 28, other shops 25, services 48, bars, entertainment and hotels 10
Empty storefronts within 500 m20%
Nearest food shopDelice gaufré & play, 70 m
Playground70 m
Dog run530 m
Public poolPiscine Association sportive et communautaire Centre-S, 90 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Persillier-Lachapelle, 130 m
Outdoor skating rink580 m
Tennis or pickleball courts610 m
LibraryBibliothèque Père-Ambroise, 100 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)695
Median age33.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$55,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home29% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years51% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1510% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over12% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English69% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only25% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher57% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more14% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before47% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Plessis entre Ontario et Sherbrooke until December 18, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 6-2033 rue Panet

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 6-2033 rue Panet

What is Unit 6, 6-2033 rue Panet assessed at?

$746,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 6-2033 rue Panet?

About $10,277 on its assessed value of $746,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 6, 6-2033 rue Panet changed?

From $453,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $746,400 on the current roll: +65%. The previous roll had it at $611,800. More

When was 6-2033 rue Panet built?

In 1996, according to the assessment roll.

Is 6-2033 rue Panet in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 6-2033 rue Panet have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 6-2033 rue Panet a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 6-2033 rue Panet be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 6-2033 rue Panet had?

The City has issued 6 permits since 1990. The latest, from Feb 2016: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 6-2033 rue Panet?

Beaudry is 670 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 6-2033 rue Panet?

About 17 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 6-2033 rue Panet with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.