Unit R4 – 1180 rue de la Montagne, Montréal

Unit R4 of 2 on the roll at 1180 rue de la Montagne. Assessed value +63% since the previous roll. A condo building with 2 units on the assessment roll, built in 2000. 9 building permits since 1990. Lucien-L'Allier metro station is 300 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$35,467,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $1,371,596
Since the previous roll
+63 %
Floor area
—

Building report for 1180 rue de la Montagne: all 2 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

Note

Condo building, 2 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
2 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2000.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

9 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $4,836,500, +57% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 contaminated sites within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$35,467,500
Typical unit$4,836,500
Previous roll$21,815,000
Roll in force in 2022$29,040,000

From $29,040,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $35,467,500 on the current roll: +22%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseHôtel (incluant les hôtels-motels)
Storeys9
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 1180 rue de la Montagne

Units in the building

Unit R3$2,954,700
Unit R4 · this unit$35,467,500

All 2 units in the building

Permits for this address · 9 since 1990

In the full report
Mar 2017 · Renovation or alteration
8 more permits in the full report

Metro and bus near R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

Nearest metro: Lucien-L'Allier (Orange line)300 m
René-Lévesque / de la Montagne · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 410, 420, 430, 480, 74798 m
de la Montagne / René-Lévesque · 410, 430127 m
René-Lévesque / Bishop · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 480, 747164 m
To downtown (McGill station) on foot≈ 15 min

Public schools near R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De la Petite-Bourgogne, 960 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole FACE, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months128 · streets, sidewalks and lights 69, dumped items and cleanliness 33, snow clearing 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m576 · restaurants and cafés 220, grocery and daily shops 37, other shops 137, services 119, bars, entertainment and hotels 63
Empty storefronts within 500 m22%
Nearest food shopDépanneur, 70 m
Playground590 m
Dog run930 m
Public poolPiscine du YMCA Centre-Ville, 320 m
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau Saint-Jacques, 640 m
Outdoor skating rink820 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.8 km
LibraryBibliothèque Georges-Vanier, 1.5 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)5,477
Median age28.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$30,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home35% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years91% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 156% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over4% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English52% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only4% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher72% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work26% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more92% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Morton (Accolade TM) Elm
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Ruelle until November 6, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Crescent entre René-Lévesque et Sainte-Catherine until November 15, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Montagne entre René-Lévesque et Sainte-Catherine until November 15, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R4-1180 rue de la Montagne

What is Unit R4, R4-1180 rue de la Montagne assessed at?

$35,467,500 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R4-1180 rue de la Montagne?

About $1,371,596 on its assessed value of $35,467,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R4, R4-1180 rue de la Montagne changed?

From $29,040,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $35,467,500 on the current roll: +22%. The previous roll had it at $21,815,000. More

When was R4-1180 rue de la Montagne built?

In 2000, according to the assessment roll.

Is R4-1180 rue de la Montagne in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does R4-1180 rue de la Montagne have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is R4-1180 rue de la Montagne a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can R4-1180 rue de la Montagne be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has R4-1180 rue de la Montagne had?

The City has issued 9 permits since 1990. The latest, from Mar 2017: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from R4-1180 rue de la Montagne?

Lucien-L'Allier is 300 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from R4-1180 rue de la Montagne?

About 15 minutes on foot to McGill station.

Compare R4-1180 rue de la Montagne with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.