1100 rue de la Montagne, Montréal

A condo building with 308 units on the assessment roll, built in 2008. 9 building permits since 1990. Lucien-L'Allier metro station is 240 m away. Newer than 87% of the buildings on rue de la Montagne.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$172,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $1,406
Condo units
308
Built
2008

All 308 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1100 rue de la Montagne

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1100 rue de la Montagne

Note

Condo building, 308 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
308 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2008.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

9 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $172,000, +7% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 contaminated sites within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

308 condo units at 1100 rue de la Montagne

Unit 401$176,000
Unit 402$205,000
Unit 403$231,000
Unit 404$236,000
Unit 405$236,000
Unit 406$226,000
Unit 407$211,000
Unit 408$266,000
Unit 409$178,000
Unit 410$148,000
Unit 411$351,000
Unit 412$195,000
Unit 413$186,000
Unit 414$158,000
Unit 415$171,000
Unit 416$170,000
Unit 417$193,000
Unit 418$176,000
Unit 501$167,000
Unit 502$208,000
Unit 503$227,000
Unit 504$229,000
Unit 505$225,000
Unit 506$239,000
Unit 507$211,000
Unit 508$270,000
Unit 509$180,000
Unit 510$152,000
Unit 511$359,000
Unit 512$160,000
Unit 513$168,000
Unit 514$160,000
Unit 515$160,000
Unit 516$160,000
Unit 517$196,000
Unit 518$179,000
Unit 601$183,000
Unit 602$211,000
Unit 603$242,000
Unit 604$242,000
Unit 605$241,000
Unit 606$242,000
Unit 607$215,000
Unit 608$273,000
Unit 609$189,000
Unit 610$157,000
Unit 611$361,000
Unit 612$171,000
Unit 613$177,000
Unit 614$162,000
Unit 615$162,000
Unit 616$162,000
Unit 617$200,000
Unit 618$180,000
Unit 701$186,000
Unit 702$233,000
Unit 703$236,000
Unit 704$245,000
Unit 705$236,000
Unit 706$236,000
Show all 308 units
Unit 707$218,000
Unit 708$272,000
Unit 709$192,000
Unit 710$157,000
Unit 711$347,000
Unit 712$169,000
Unit 713$167,000
Unit 714$169,000
Unit 715$164,000
Unit 716$164,000
Unit 717$202,000
Unit 718$189,000
Unit 801$189,000
Unit 802$217,000
Unit 803$253,000
Unit 804$248,000
Unit 805$237,000
Unit 806$240,000
Unit 807$221,000
Unit 808$282,000
Unit 809$194,000
Unit 810$158,000
Unit 811$352,000
Unit 812$180,000
Unit 813$176,000
Unit 814$167,000
Unit 815$167,000
Unit 816$182,000
Unit 817$205,000
Unit 818$191,000
Unit 901$185,000
Unit 902$220,000
Unit 903$242,000
Unit 904$243,000
Unit 905$237,000
Unit 906$237,000
Unit 907$224,000
Unit 908$270,000
Unit 909$197,000
Unit 910$164,000
Unit 911$357,000
Unit 912$178,000
Unit 913$169,000
Unit 914$170,000
Unit 915$169,000
Unit 916$169,000
Unit 917$208,000
Unit 918$192,000
Unit 1001$184,000
Unit 1002$223,000
Unit 1003$245,000
Unit 1004$257,000
Unit 1005$240,000
Unit 1006$240,000
Unit 1007$227,000
Unit 1008$275,000
Unit 1009$200,000
Unit 1010$166,000
Unit 1011$348,000
Unit 1012$181,000
Unit 1013$172,000
Unit 1014$170,000
Unit 1015$173,000
Unit 1016$188,000
Unit 1017$211,000
Unit 1018$194,000
Unit 1101$320,000
Unit 1102$480,000
Unit 1103$455,000
Unit 1104$390,000
Unit 1105$331,000
Unit 1401$1,135,600
Unit 1402$703,500
Unit 1403$971,100
Unit 1404$936,300
Unit 1405$657,300
Unit 1406$1,139,100
Unit 1501$1,095,200
Unit 1502$842,900
Unit 1503$989,700
Unit 1504$1,088,100
Unit 1505$674,300
Unit 1506$1,338,900
Unit 1601$1,119,800
Unit 1602$1,018,100
Unit 1603$1,009,800
Unit 1604$974,300
Unit 1605$686,400
Unit 1606$1,171,900
Unit 1701$1,139,400
Unit 1702$749,000
Unit 1703$1,118,000
Unit 1704$1,837,500
Unit 1706$1,311,100
Unit 1801$2,333,700
Unit 1802$761,500
Unit 1803$1,045,700
Unit 1804$985,300
Unit 1805$712,700
Unit 1901$1,191,200
Unit 1902$782,600
Unit 1903$1,044,700
Unit 1906$3,476,000
Unit 2001$1,220,200
Unit 2002$799,100
Unit 2003$1,099,500
Unit 2004$1,248,700
Unit 2006$2,076,300
Unit 2101$1,688,100
Unit 2102$1,176,400
Unit 2103$1,069,000
Unit 2104$1,648,600
Unit 2201$1,740,300
Unit 2202$1,182,800
Unit 2203$1,167,900
Unit 2204$2,085,200
Unit 2301$3,021,800
Unit 2303$2,821,200
Unit 2401$2,469,100
Unit 2402$2,598,000
Unit 2501$1,658,600
Unit 2502$2,685,700
Unit PH-1$2,227,100
Unit PH-2$1,875,600
Unit R1$68,500
Unit R2$68,500
Unit R3$68,500
Unit R4$68,500
Unit R9$68,500
Unit R12$68,500
Unit R13$68,500
Unit R14$68,500
Unit R15$68,500
Unit R16$68,500
Unit R17$68,500
Unit R20$68,500
Unit R21$68,500
Unit R22$68,500
Unit R155$68,500
Unit R156$68,500
Unit R157$68,500
Unit R158$68,500
Unit R159$68,500
Unit R160$68,500
Unit R161$103,100
Unit R162$103,100
Unit R163$103,100
Unit R164$103,100
Unit R166$68,500
Unit R167$68,500
Unit R168$68,500
Unit R169$68,500
Unit R170$68,500
Unit R171$68,500
Unit R172$68,500
Unit R173$68,500
Unit R174$68,500
Unit R175$68,500
Unit R176$68,500
Unit R177$68,500
Unit R178$68,500
Unit R179$68,500
Unit R180$68,500
Unit R181$68,500
Unit R182$68,500
Unit R186$68,500
Unit R187$68,500
Unit R193$68,500
Unit R194$68,500
Unit R195$68,500
Unit R196$68,500
Unit R197$68,500
Unit R200$68,500
Unit R201$68,500
Unit R202$68,500
Unit R204$68,500
Unit R205$68,500
Unit R206$68,500
Unit R207$68,500
Unit R208$68,500
Unit R209$68,500
Unit R210$68,500
Unit R216$68,500
Unit R217$69,500
Unit R218$68,500
Unit R220$68,500
Unit R221$68,500
Unit R222$68,500
Unit R223$68,500
Unit R224$68,500
Unit R225$68,500
Unit R226$68,500
Unit R227$68,500
Unit R228$68,500
Unit R229$68,500
Unit R230$68,500
Unit R231$68,500
Unit R232$68,500
Unit R288$21,300
Unit R289$21,300
Unit R290$21,300
Unit R292$21,300
Unit R293$20,700
Unit R294$20,700
Unit R295$21,300
Unit R296$21,300
Unit R297$21,300
Unit R298$21,300
Unit R299$21,300
Unit R300$21,600
Unit R301$20,400
Unit R302$20,400
Unit R304$20,400
Unit R305$20,400
Unit R306$20,400
Unit R308$20,400
Unit R309$20,400
Unit R310$20,400
Unit R311$20,400
Unit R312$20,400
Unit R313$20,400
Unit R314$20,400
Unit R315$20,400
Unit R317$20,400
Unit R319$20,400
Unit R320$20,400
Unit R321$20,400
Unit R322$20,400
Unit R324$20,400
Unit R327$20,400
Unit R328$20,400
Unit R330$21,300
Unit R331$20,400
Unit R332$20,400
Unit R333$20,400
Unit R334$20,900
Unit R335$20,900
Unit R336$20,900
Unit R337$20,900
Unit R341$20,900
Unit R342$20,900
Unit R349$21,000
Unit R350$20,700
Unit R351$20,700
Unit R352$20,700
Unit R358$1,539,900
Unit R359$68,500
Unit SPA$676,400

Assessed value of 1100 rue de la Montagne

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$110,542,200
Typical unit$172,000
Previous roll$103,757,100

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 9 since 1990

In the full report
May 2025 · Renovation or alteration
8 more permits in the full report

Life around 1100 rue de la Montagne

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months135 · streets, sidewalks and lights 82, dumped items and cleanliness 29, snow clearing 18
Ground-floor shops within 500 m517 · restaurants and cafés 194, grocery and daily shops 33, other shops 125, services 105, bars, entertainment and hotels 60
Empty storefronts within 500 m24%
Nearest food shopDépanneur, 110 m
Playground550 m
Dog run980 m
Public poolPiscine du YMCA Centre-Ville, 360 m
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau Saint-Jacques, 580 m
Outdoor skating rink790 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.8 km
LibraryBibliothèque Georges-Vanier, 1.5 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)5,477
Median age28.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$30,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home35% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years91% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 156% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over4% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English52% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only4% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher72% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work26% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more92% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before4% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseStationnement intérieur (condo)
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 1100 rue de la Montagne

Nearest metro: Lucien-L'Allier (Orange line)240 m
René-Lévesque / de la Montagne · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 410, 420, 430, 480, 74758 m
de la Montagne / René-Lévesque · 410, 43079 m
René-Lévesque / Bishop · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 480, 747132 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 11 min

Public schools near 1100 rue de la Montagne

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De la Petite-Bourgogne, 910 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole FACE, 1.1 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.1 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front7 · Homestead Elm, Morton (Accolade TM) Elm
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Ruelle until November 6, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Crescent entre René-Lévesque et Sainte-Catherine until November 15, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Montagne entre René-Lévesque et Sainte-Catherine until November 20, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 1100 rue de la Montagne

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1100 rue de la Montagne

What are the condo units at 1100 rue de la Montagne assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $172,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 308 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1100 rue de la Montagne?

About $1,406 on its assessed value of $172,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

When was 1100 rue de la Montagne built?

In 2008, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1100 rue de la Montagne have?

308 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1100 rue de la Montagne in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1100 rue de la Montagne have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1100 rue de la Montagne a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 1100 rue de la Montagne be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 1100 rue de la Montagne had?

The City has issued 9 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2025: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1100 rue de la Montagne?

Lucien-L'Allier is 240 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1100 rue de la Montagne?

About 11 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de la Montagne

Compare 1100 rue de la Montagne with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.