Unit 710 – 711 rue de la Commune Ouest, Montréal

Unit 710 of 93 on the roll at 711 rue de la Commune Ouest. Number 73 by value in the building. Assessed value +2% since the previous roll. A condo building with 94 units on the assessment roll, built in 2014. 3 building permits since 1990. Square Victoria-Oaci metro station is 930 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$313,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $2,821
Since the previous roll
+2 %
Floor area
39 m²

Building report for 711 rue de la Commune Ouest: all 94 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

Note

Condo building, 94 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
94 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2014.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

3 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $417,300, +2% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

3 contaminated sites within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$313,500
Typical unit$417,300
Previous roll$307,400
Roll in force in 2022$258,300

From $258,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $313,500 on the current roll: +21%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 711 rue de la Commune Ouest

Same floor (7)

Unit 701$630,100
Unit 702$721,700
Unit 703$835,700
Unit 705$435,100
Unit 706$318,800
Unit 707$418,200
Unit 708$331,300
Unit 709$417,300

Same stack (units ending in 10)

Unit 210$270,600
Unit 310$286,700
Unit 410$304,200
Unit 510$303,600
Unit 610$323,200
Unit 810$805,500
Unit 910$1,901,300

All 94 units in the building

Permits for this address · 3 since 1990

In the full report
Jun 2018 · Renovation or alteration
2 more permits in the full report

Metro and bus near 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

Nearest metro: Square Victoria-Oaci (Orange line)930 m
Wellington / Queen · 35, 107178 m
Wellington / Prince · 35, 107179 m
Wellington / Queen · 35, 107181 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 21 min

Public schools near 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De la Petite-Bourgogne, 1.6 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 2.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole FACE, 2.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 2.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months156 · dumped items and cleanliness 106, streets, sidewalks and lights 31, snow clearing 8
Ground-floor shops within 500 m137 · restaurants and cafés 41, grocery and daily shops 10, other shops 22, services 55, bars, entertainment and hotels 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m7%
Nearest food shopMINI MARCHE BONAVENTURE, 160 m
Playground470 m
Dog run190 m
Public poolCentre sportif Petite-Bourgogne, 1.6 km
Wading pool or splash padJeux d'eau Saint-Jacques, 1.2 km
Outdoor skating rink1.3 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,001
Median age37.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$98,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home43% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years73% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 156% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over8% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English81% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only6% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher74% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work28% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more90% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before5% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Morton (Accolade TM) Elm
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)2, the latest in 1996

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · Commune entre Commune et Mill until November 6, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest

What is Unit 710, 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest assessed at?

$313,500 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest?

About $2,821 on its assessed value of $313,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 710, 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest changed?

From $258,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $313,500 on the current roll: +21%. The previous roll had it at $307,400. More

When was 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest built?

In 2014, according to the assessment roll.

Is 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest had?

The City has issued 3 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jun 2018: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest?

Square Victoria-Oaci is 930 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest?

About 21 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 710-711 rue de la Commune Ouest with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.