Unit 6 – 1241 rue De Champlain, Montréal

Unit 6 of 5 on the roll at 1241 rue De Champlain. Number 2 by value in the building. Assessed value +6% since the previous roll. A condo building with 5 units on the assessment roll, built in 2012. 1 building permit since 1990. Papineau metro station is 270 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$333,200
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,109
Since the previous roll
+6 %
Floor area
50 m²

Building report for 1241 rue De Champlain: all 5 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 6-1241 rue De Champlain

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 6-1241 rue De Champlain

Note

Condo building, 5 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
5 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2012.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $324,100, +6% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 6-1241 rue De Champlain

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$333,200
Typical unit$324,100
Previous roll$314,300
Roll in force in 2022$232,800

From $232,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $333,200 on the current roll: +43%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 1241 rue De Champlain

Units in the building

Unit 3$284,300
Unit 4$324,100
Unit 5$281,300
Unit 6 · this unit$333,200
Unit 7$401,600

All 5 units in the building

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

May 2011 · New construction

Metro and bus near 6-1241 rue De Champlain

Nearest metro: Papineau (Green line)270 m
Papineau / Sainte-Rose · 44579 m
René-Lévesque / De Champlain · 150, 355, 358, 364, 410, 430, 44599 m
René-Lévesque / Papineau (Maison Radio-Canada) · 150, 350, 355, 364, 410, 430, 445138 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 13 min

Public schools near 6-1241 rue De Champlain

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Garneau, 590 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 2.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Dupuy, 1,000 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 2.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 6-1241 rue De Champlain

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months152 · streets, sidewalks and lights 80, dumped items and cleanliness 52, trees 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m128 · restaurants and cafés 37, grocery and daily shops 25, other shops 10, services 40, bars, entertainment and hotels 16
Empty storefronts within 500 m26%
Nearest food shopLA MIE MATINALE INC., 110 m
Playground40 m
Dog run1.1 km
Public poolBain Quintal, 860 m
Wading pool or splash padParc des Vétérans, 440 m
Outdoor skating rink350 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.4 km
LibraryBibliothèque Père-Ambroise, 880 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)553
Median age38.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$50,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home27% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years62% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 154% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English75% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher54% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work45% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more33% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before30% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front4 · Maidenhair Tree, 'Morton Stalwart' - Commendation (TM) Elm,
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: immediate attention · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Autre · Sainte-Rose entre De Champlain et Papineau until November 30, 2026
  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · De Champlain entre René-Lévesque et Sainte-Rose until November 30, 2026
  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · De Champlain entre Sainte-Rose et De Maisonneuve until December 18, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 6-1241 rue De Champlain

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 6-1241 rue De Champlain

What is Unit 6, 6-1241 rue De Champlain assessed at?

$333,200 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 6-1241 rue De Champlain?

About $3,109 on its assessed value of $333,200. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 6, 6-1241 rue De Champlain changed?

From $232,800 on the roll in force in 2022 to $333,200 on the current roll: +43%. The previous roll had it at $314,300. More

When was 6-1241 rue De Champlain built?

In 2012, according to the assessment roll.

Is 6-1241 rue De Champlain in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 6-1241 rue De Champlain have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 6-1241 rue De Champlain a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 6-1241 rue De Champlain be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 6-1241 rue De Champlain had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from May 2011: construction. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 6-1241 rue De Champlain?

Papineau is 270 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 6-1241 rue De Champlain?

About 13 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 6-1241 rue De Champlain with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.