515-519 rue de Bonsecours, Montréal

A building with 4 dwellings (3 storeys), built around 1870, on a 337 m² lot. 1 building permit since 1990. Inside Site patrimonial de Montréal. Champs de Mars metro station is 290 m away. Older than 63% of the buildings on rue de Bonsecours.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$1,672,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $31,648
Dwellings
4
Built
≈ 1870

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, July 8, 2025. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1986

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1986.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Inside a heritage site: Site patrimonial de Montréal

What it means and what to ask
Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $1,672,900, +10% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,672,900
Previous roll$1,520,800
Roll in force in 2022$1,278,000

From $1,278,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,672,900 on the current roll: +31%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area337 m²
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 338 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 100%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Aug 2007 · Renovation or alteration

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2000

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Notre-Dame entre Bonsecours et Berri until December 18, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Bonsecours entre Saint-Paul et Notre-Dame until December 31, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Bonsecours entre Saint-Louis et Saint-Denis until October 30, 2026

Metro and bus near 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

Nearest metro: Champs de Mars (Orange line)290 m
Notre-Dame / de Bonsecours · 1463 m
Berri / Cirque Éloize · 50151 m
Saint-Denis / Saint-Antoine · 14156 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 15 min

Public schools near 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Garneau, 1.6 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 1.6 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months206 · dumped items and cleanliness 88, streets, sidewalks and lights 82, snow clearing 16
Ground-floor shops within 500 m189 · restaurants and cafés 65, grocery and daily shops 9, other shops 52, services 43, bars, entertainment and hotels 20
Empty storefronts within 500 m16%
Nearest food shopDEPANNEUR BONSECOUR, 70 m
Playground110 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 960 m
Outdoor skating rink420 m
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 930 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,302
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$74,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1512% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over16% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English71% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only22% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more9% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before15% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 515-519 rue de Bonsecours

What is 515-519 rue de Bonsecours assessed at?

$1,672,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,520,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 515-519 rue de Bonsecours?

About $31,648 on its assessed value of $1,672,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 515-519 rue de Bonsecours changed?

From $1,278,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,672,900 on the current roll: +31%. The previous roll had it at $1,520,800. More

When was 515-519 rue de Bonsecours built?

Around 1870, according to the assessment roll (estimated year).

How many dwellings does 515-519 rue de Bonsecours have?

4 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 515-519 rue de Bonsecours in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 515-519 rue de Bonsecours have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 515-519 rue de Bonsecours a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 515-519 rue de Bonsecours be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 515-519 rue de Bonsecours had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Aug 2007: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 515-519 rue de Bonsecours?

Champs de Mars is 290 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 515-519 rue de Bonsecours?

About 15 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de Bonsecours

Compare 515-519 rue de Bonsecours with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.