2050-2060 rue De Bleury, Montréal

A property (10 storeys), built in 1924, on a 2,262 m² lot. 32 building permits since 1990. Inside Façades de la rue Jeanne-Mance. Place-des-Arts metro station is 170 m away. Older than 70% of the buildings on rue De Bleury. Assessed higher than 64% of the houses and plexes on rue De Bleury.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$28,000,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $1,072,896
Dwellings
—
Built
1924

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2012-02: 67 dwellings not compliant, 241 non-compliances, file closed; 2012-02: 0 dwellings not compliant, 1 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

32 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

In the protection area of Façades de la rue Jeanne-Mance

What it means and what to ask
Note

Built before 1970, not tested: the water service line may be lead

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $28,000,000, -16% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1986

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$28,000,000
Previous roll$33,300,000
Roll in force in 2022$32,200,000

From $32,200,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $28,000,000 on the current roll: -13%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseOffice building
Storeys10
Lot area2,262 m²
Land use in the urban planMixed
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 2,232 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 99%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 32 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2026 · Renovation or alteration
31 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front16 · Armur Maple, Homestead Elm
BoroughVille-Marie
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)3, the latest in 2014

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Entretien · De Maisonneuve entre De Bleury et City Councillors until October 30, 2026
  • Entretien · De Bleury entre Mayor et De Maisonneuve until November 14, 2026
  • Autre · Sherbrooke entre Hutchison et Durocher until December 18, 2026

Metro and bus near 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

Nearest metro: Place-des-Arts (Green line)170 m
Station Place-des-Arts (Pr.-Kennedy/Bleury) · 12545 m
Station Place-des-Arts (Président-Kennedy / De Ble · 12564 m
Station Place-des-Arts (De Bleury / De Maisonneuve · 80, 129, 365, 48087 m
To downtown (McGill station) on foot≈ 7 min

Public schools near 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 1.2 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 380 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole FACE, 380 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 380 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years3

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 37 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months194 · streets, sidewalks and lights 117, dumped items and cleanliness 36, snow clearing 21
Ground-floor shops within 500 m478 · restaurants and cafés 158, grocery and daily shops 31, other shops 155, services 99, bars, entertainment and hotels 35
Empty storefronts within 500 m20%
Nearest food shopBLATTER & BLATTER (1981) INC., 30 m
Playground610 m
Dog run1.4 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 800 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 710 m
Outdoor skating rink720 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.1 km
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 1.1 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,031
Median age28.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$40,400 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home35% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years83% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 157% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over6% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English55% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only5% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher77% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more99% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before9% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2050-2060 rue De Bleury

What is 2050-2060 rue De Bleury assessed at?

$28,000,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $33,300,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2050-2060 rue De Bleury?

About $1,072,896 on its assessed value of $28,000,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2050-2060 rue De Bleury changed?

From $32,200,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $28,000,000 on the current roll: -13%. The previous roll had it at $33,300,000. More

When was 2050-2060 rue De Bleury built?

In 1924, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2050-2060 rue De Bleury in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2050-2060 rue De Bleury have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2050-2060 rue De Bleury a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 2050-2060 rue De Bleury be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 2050-2060 rue De Bleury had?

The City has issued 32 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2026: travaux intérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2050-2060 rue De Bleury?

Place-des-Arts is 170 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2050-2060 rue De Bleury?

About 7 minutes on foot to McGill station.

Other addresses on rue De Bleury

Compare 2050-2060 rue De Bleury with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.