250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est, Montréal

A building with 129 dwellings (12 storeys), built in 1959, on a 6,319 m² lot. 32 building permits since 1990. Berri-UQAM metro station is 290 m away. Assessed higher than 92% of the houses and plexes on boulevard De Maisonneuve Est.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$24,122,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $917,804
Dwellings
129
Built
1959

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

32 building permits since 1990, 12 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $24,122,700, +10% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$24,122,700
Previous roll$21,929,700
Roll in force in 2022$17,055,200

From $17,055,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $24,122,700 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseLogements sociaux et abordables
Storeys12
Lot area6,319 m²
Land use in the urban planMixed
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 1,369 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 22%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 32 since 1990

In the full report
Aug 2026 · New construction
31 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front9 · Red Oak, Skyline Honey-Locust
BoroughVille-Marie
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: work desirable · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: to be studied
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2003

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · De Maisonneuve entre Saint-Dominique et Sanguinet until December 11, 2026
  • Autre · Sanguinet entre De Maisonneuve et Marie-Louise-Ricard until January 11, 2028

Metro and bus near 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

Nearest metro: Berri-UQAM (Green line, Orange line, Yellow line)290 m
Ontario / de l'Hôtel-de-ville · 125262 m
Ontario / de l'Hôtel-de-ville · 125278 m
René-Lévesque / de l'Hôtel-de-Ville · 150, 350, 355, 358, 364, 445, 747308 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 9 min

Public schools near 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole au Pied-de-la-Montagne, pavillon Jean-Jacques-Olier, 990 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolCentre Dollard-Cormier, 810 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole F.A.C.E., 1.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Ville-Marie, the borough issued 34 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months139 · streets, sidewalks and lights 59, dumped items and cleanliness 49, graffiti 8
Ground-floor shops within 500 m343 · restaurants and cafés 132, grocery and daily shops 24, other shops 38, services 67, bars, entertainment and hotels 82
Empty storefronts within 500 m22%
Nearest food shopDÉPANNEUR BONI-PRIX, 80 m
Playground150 m
Dog run1.6 km
Public poolPiscine du Vieux-Montréal, 320 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Toussaint-Louverture, 170 m
Outdoor skating rink140 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.6 km
LibraryGrande Bibliothèque - Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, 280 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)301
Median age61.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$22,800 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home0% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years52% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 157% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over42% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English35% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only30% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher13% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work43% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more67% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

What is 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est assessed at?

$24,122,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $21,929,700. More

How much is the welcome tax for 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est?

About $917,804 on its assessed value of $24,122,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est changed?

From $17,055,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $24,122,700 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $21,929,700. More

When was 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est built?

In 1959, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est have?

129 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est had?

The City has issued 32 permits since 1990. The latest, from Aug 2026: construction. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est?

Berri-UQAM is 290 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est?

About 9 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard De Maisonneuve Est

Compare 250-280 boulevard De Maisonneuve Est with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.