989 rue Godin, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1932. 1 building permit since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Jolicoeur metro station is 1 km away. Older than 63% of the buildings on rue Godin.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$511,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,777
Condo units
1
Built
1932

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 989 rue Godin

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 989 rue Godin

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2019-08: 4 dwellings not compliant, 105 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 building permit since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $511,100, +24% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

44 construction and 1 demolition permits within 300 m

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 989 rue Godin

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$511,100
Typical unit$511,100
Previous roll$412,200
Roll in force in 2022$294,400

From $294,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $511,100 on the current roll: +74%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 1 since 1990

Oct 2000 · Demolition

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughVerdun
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)1, the latest in 2011

Metro and bus near 989 rue Godin

Nearest metro: Jolicoeur (Green line)1.0 km
Bannantyne / Brault · 10881 m
Bannantyne / Brown · 10891 m
Bannantyne / Allard · 108164 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min

Public schools near 989 rue Godin

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde, 200 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Riverview, 80 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Honoré-Mercier, 1.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Beurling Academy, 760 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years44
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Verdun, the borough issued 759 construction permits and 21 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 989 rue Godin

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months30 · streets, sidewalks and lights 10, snow clearing 8, trees 5
Ground-floor shops within 500 m31 · restaurants and cafés 3, grocery and daily shops 9, other shops 1, services 18
Empty storefronts within 500 m18%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Beau-Soir, 50 m
Playground80 m
Dog run1.7 km
Public poolNatatorium de Verdun, 500 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Wilson, 140 m
Outdoor skating rink520 m
Tennis or pickleball courts130 m
LibraryBibliothèque Jacqueline-De Repentigny, 80 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)618
Median age38.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$81,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home36% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English64% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only25% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher32% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work21% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more2% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before67% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 989 rue Godin

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 989 rue Godin

What are the condo units at 989 rue Godin assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $511,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 989 rue Godin?

About $5,777 on its assessed value of $511,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 989 rue Godin changed?

From $294,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $511,100 on the current roll: +74%. The previous roll had it at $412,200. More

When was 989 rue Godin built?

In 1932, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 989 rue Godin have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 989 rue Godin in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 989 rue Godin have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 989 rue Godin a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 989 rue Godin be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 989 rue Godin had?

The City has issued 1 permit since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2000: démolition bâtiment principal. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 989 rue Godin?

Jolicoeur is 1.0 km away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 989 rue Godin?

About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Godin

Compare 989 rue Godin with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.