Unit 315 – 3995 rue Bannantyne, Montréal

Unit 315 of 47 on the roll at 3995 rue Bannantyne. Number 13 by value in the building. Assessed value +16% since the previous roll. A condo building with 47 units on the assessment roll, built in 2012. 6 building permits since 1990. Verdun metro station is 610 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$558,200
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,513
Since the previous roll
+16 %
Floor area
76 m²

Building report for 3995 rue Bannantyne: all 47 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

Note

6 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2009-05: 9 dwellings not compliant, 45 non-compliances, file closed; 2009-04: 5 dwellings not compliant, 38 non-compliances, file closed; 2009-04: 13 dwellings not compliant, 101 non-compliances, file closed; 2009-04: 0 dwellings not compliant, 1 non-compliances, file closed; 2009-04: 19 dwellings not compliant, 166 non-compliances, file closed; 2009-04: 19 dwellings not compliant, 203 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Rebuilt in 2012 after a demolition

What it means and what to ask
Note

6 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $528,800, +16% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 47 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

37 construction and 0 demolition permits within 300 m

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$558,200
Typical unit$528,800
Previous roll$481,200
Roll in force in 2022$341,300

From $341,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $558,200 on the current roll: +64%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 3995 rue Bannantyne

Same floor (3)

Unit 301$570,600
Unit 302$537,400
Unit 303$549,000
Unit 304$314,500
Unit 305$646,700
Unit 306$354,400
Unit 307$662,500
Unit 308$371,400

Same stack (units ending in 15)

Unit 115$371,100
Unit 215$528,800
Unit 415$529,900

All 47 units in the building

Permits for this address · 6 since 1990

In the full report
Aug 2022 · Renovation or alteration
5 more permits in the full report

Metro and bus near 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

Nearest metro: Verdun (Green line)610 m
Bannantyne / de l'Église · 10884 m
de l'Église / Bannantyne · 3897 m
Bannantyne / de l'Église · 108109 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 25 min

Public schools near 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lévis-Sauvé, 540 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Verdun, 1.1 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Monseigneur-Richard, 1.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Options, 990 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months53 · streets, sidewalks and lights 19, dumped items and cleanliness 13, snow clearing 12
Ground-floor shops within 500 m79 · restaurants and cafés 8, grocery and daily shops 9, other shops 11, services 46, bars, entertainment and hotels 5
Empty storefronts within 500 m12%
Nearest food shopDépanneur la sorcière, 100 m
Playground220 m
Dog run1.3 km
Public poolParc Arthur-Therrien, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Duquette, 240 m
Outdoor skating rink230 m
Tennis or pickleball courts820 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Saint-Henri, 1.4 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)778
Median age35.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$58,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home38% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years53% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1512% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over13% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English62% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only26% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher47% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work26% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more25% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before27% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Norway Maple
BoroughVerdun
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Trottoirs - Construction · Cool entre Hickson et Église until October 30, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years37
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Verdun, the borough issued 759 construction permits and 21 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 315-3995 rue Bannantyne

What is Unit 315, 315-3995 rue Bannantyne assessed at?

$558,200 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 315-3995 rue Bannantyne?

About $6,513 on its assessed value of $558,200. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 315, 315-3995 rue Bannantyne changed?

From $341,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $558,200 on the current roll: +64%. The previous roll had it at $481,200. More

When was 315-3995 rue Bannantyne built?

In 2012, according to the assessment roll.

Is 315-3995 rue Bannantyne in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 315-3995 rue Bannantyne have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 315-3995 rue Bannantyne a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 315-3995 rue Bannantyne be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 315-3995 rue Bannantyne had?

The City has issued 6 permits since 1990. The latest, from Aug 2022: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 315-3995 rue Bannantyne?

Verdun is 610 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 315-3995 rue Bannantyne?

About 25 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 315-3995 rue Bannantyne with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.