3330 rue Savard, Montréal

A single-family home (2 storeys), built in 1980, on a 544 m² lot. No building permit on record since 1990. Newer than 94% of the buildings on rue Savard. Assessed higher than 96% of the houses and plexes on rue Savard.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$981,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $14,983
Dwellings
1
Built
1980

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 3330 rue Savard

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 3330 rue Savard

Note

Same owner since 1987

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1987.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $981,700, +8% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 3330 rue Savard

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$981,700
Previous roll$909,000
Roll in force in 2022$699,200

From $699,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $981,700 on the current roll: +40%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area544 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 191 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 35%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)4, the latest in 1997

Metro and bus near 3330 rue Savard

Keller / de Beauséjour · 164, 170177 m
Keller / de Beauséjour · 164, 170203 m
Toupin / Robitaille · 170292 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 57 min

Public schools near 3330 rue Savard

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Beau-Séjour, 190 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Parkdale, 2.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolHôpital Sainte-Justine, 930 m
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie LaurenHill, 2.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 3330 rue Savard

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months20 · trees 8, streets, sidewalks and lights 5, water and sewers 4
Ground-floor shops within 500 mNo shops
Playground380 m
Dog run1.3 km
Public poolParc Noël-Nord, 400 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Malborough, 400 m
Outdoor skating rink520 m
Tennis or pickleball courts510 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Cartierville, 1.2 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)456
Median age48.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$123,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home85% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years25% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1515% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over26% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English70% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only12% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher52% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses58% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before33% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 3330 rue Savard

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 3330 rue Savard

What is 3330 rue Savard assessed at?

$981,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $909,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 3330 rue Savard?

About $14,983 on its assessed value of $981,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 3330 rue Savard changed?

From $699,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $981,700 on the current roll: +40%. The previous roll had it at $909,000. More

When was 3330 rue Savard built?

In 1980, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 3330 rue Savard have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 3330 rue Savard in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 3330 rue Savard have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 3330 rue Savard a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 3330 rue Savard be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 3330 rue Savard had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 3330 rue Savard?

About 57 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Savard

Compare 3330 rue Savard with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.