Unit R21 – 1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis, Montréal

Unit R21 of 6 on the roll at 1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis. Number 4 by value in the building. Assessed value +8% since the previous roll. A condo building with 6 units on the assessment roll, built in 2001. 2 building permits since 1990. Du Collège metro station is 200 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$9,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $47
Since the previous roll
+8 %
Floor area
—

Building report for 1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis: all 6 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

Note

Condo building, 6 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
6 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2001.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $9,300, +8% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$9,300
Typical unit$9,300
Previous roll$8,600
Roll in force in 2022$6,300

From $6,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $9,300 on the current roll: +48%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

Units in the building

Unit R14$613,800
Unit R17$9,300
Unit R20$9,300
Unit R21 · this unit$9,300
Unit R22$9,300
Unit R23$9,300

All 6 units in the building

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
May 2002 · Certificate of authorization
1 more permit in the full report

Metro and bus near R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

Nearest metro: Du Collège (Orange line)200 m
Station Du Collège (Ouimet / Saint-Louis) · 175, 22094 m
Station Du Collège (Ouimet / Cartier) · 127113 m
Station Du Collège (Saint-Louis / Ouimet) · 117140 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 30 min

Public schools near R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Laurentide, 410 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Gardenview, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Laporte, 970 m
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie LaurenHill, 1.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months15 · streets, sidewalks and lights 7, snow clearing 4, water and sewers 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m47 · restaurants and cafés 7, grocery and daily shops 3, other shops 1, services 34, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m10%
Nearest food shopDEPANNEUR PARISOIR, 330 m
Playground130 m
Dog run830 m
Public poolParc Decelles, 770 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Decelles, 700 m
Outdoor skating rink800 m
Tennis or pickleball courts790 m
LibraryBibliothèque du Vieux-Saint-Laurent, 610 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)828
Median age37.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$68,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1513% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English62% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher48% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work33% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before21% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis

What is Unit R21, R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis assessed at?

$9,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis?

About $47 on its assessed value of $9,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit R21, R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis changed?

From $6,300 on the roll in force in 2022 to $9,300 on the current roll: +48%. The previous roll had it at $8,600. More

When was R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis built?

In 2001, according to the assessment roll.

Is R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2002: z-autre - const accessoire hp. More

How far is the nearest metro station from R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis?

Du Collège is 200 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis?

About 30 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare R21-1380-1420 rue Saint-Louis with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.