2095 rue Saint-Germain, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1953. 4 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. De Castelnau metro station is 280 m away. Newer than 63% of the buildings on rue Saint-Germain.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$580,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,959
Condo units
1
Built
1953

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2095 rue Saint-Germain

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2095 rue Saint-Germain

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, June 7, 2022. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1953.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $580,500, +8% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2095 rue Saint-Germain

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$921,500
Typical unit$580,500
Previous roll$853,300
Roll in force in 2022$608,000

From $608,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $921,500 on the current roll: +52%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planMixed activities
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2020 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 2095 rue Saint-Germain

Nearest metro: De Castelnau (Blue line)280 m
Jean-Talon / Alexandra · 92, 93, 372196 m
Jean-Talon / Alexandra · 92, 93, 372217 m
Station De Castelnau · 55, 363270 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 28 min

Public schools near 2095 rue Saint-Germain

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Sainte-Cécile, 500 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 1.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Lucien-Pagé, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Raphaël, 1.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2095 rue Saint-Germain

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months75 · streets, sidewalks and lights 49, dumped items and cleanliness 19, snow clearing 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m145 · restaurants and cafés 46, grocery and daily shops 18, other shops 15, services 62, bars, entertainment and hotels 4
Empty storefronts within 500 m20%
Nearest food shopPoissonnerie Ocn import, 190 m
Playground470 m
Dog run200 m
Public poolParc Jarry, 530 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Jarry, 440 m
Outdoor skating rink320 m
Tennis or pickleball courts380 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Parc-Extension, 560 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,664
Median age39.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$88,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home58% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years63% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1511% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English75% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher75% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work33% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more5% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before14% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2095 rue Saint-Germain

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2095 rue Saint-Germain

What are the condo units at 2095 rue Saint-Germain assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $580,500 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2095 rue Saint-Germain?

About $6,959 on its assessed value of $580,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2095 rue Saint-Germain changed?

From $608,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $921,500 on the current roll: +52%. The previous roll had it at $853,300. More

When was 2095 rue Saint-Germain built?

In 1953, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 2095 rue Saint-Germain have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2095 rue Saint-Germain in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2095 rue Saint-Germain have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2095 rue Saint-Germain a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 2095 rue Saint-Germain be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 2095 rue Saint-Germain had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2020: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2095 rue Saint-Germain?

De Castelnau is 280 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2095 rue Saint-Germain?

About 28 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Saint-Germain

Compare 2095 rue Saint-Germain with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.