379 rue Ouimet, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 2001. No building permit on record since 1990. Du Collège metro station is 200 m away. Newer than 71% of the buildings on rue Ouimet.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$512,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,792
Condo units
1
Built
2001

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 379 rue Ouimet

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 379 rue Ouimet

Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2001.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $512,100, +8% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 379 rue Ouimet

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$512,100
Typical unit$512,100
Previous roll$474,200
Roll in force in 2022$346,100

From $346,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $512,100 on the current roll: +48%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: immediate attention · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 379 rue Ouimet

Nearest metro: Du Collège (Orange line)200 m
Station Du Collège (Ouimet / Saint-Louis) · 175, 220101 m
Station Du Collège (Ouimet / Cartier) · 127122 m
Station Du Collège (Saint-Louis / Ouimet) · 117131 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 30 min

Public schools near 379 rue Ouimet

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Laurentide, 400 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Gardenview, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Pierre-Laporte, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie LaurenHill, 1.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 379 rue Ouimet

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months15 · streets, sidewalks and lights 7, snow clearing 4, water and sewers 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m48 · restaurants and cafés 7, grocery and daily shops 3, other shops 2, services 34, bars, entertainment and hotels 2
Empty storefronts within 500 m9%
Nearest food shopT&T supermarché, 320 m
Playground150 m
Dog run840 m
Public poolParc Decelles, 800 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Decelles, 730 m
Outdoor skating rink820 m
Tennis or pickleball courts790 m
LibraryBibliothèque du Vieux-Saint-Laurent, 640 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)828
Median age37.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$68,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home42% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years41% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1513% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English62% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher48% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work33% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before21% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 379 rue Ouimet

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 379 rue Ouimet

What are the condo units at 379 rue Ouimet assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $512,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 379 rue Ouimet?

About $5,792 on its assessed value of $512,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 379 rue Ouimet changed?

From $346,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $512,100 on the current roll: +48%. The previous roll had it at $474,200. More

When was 379 rue Ouimet built?

In 2001, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 379 rue Ouimet have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 379 rue Ouimet in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 379 rue Ouimet have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 379 rue Ouimet a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 379 rue Ouimet be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 379 rue Ouimet had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 379 rue Ouimet?

Du Collège is 200 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 379 rue Ouimet?

About 30 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Ouimet

Compare 379 rue Ouimet with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.