4200 rue Hickmore, Montréal

A property (1 storey), built in 1999, on a 18,121 m² lot. 5 building permits since 1990. Newer than 80% of the buildings on rue Hickmore. Assessed higher than 73% of the houses and plexes on rue Hickmore.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$15,600,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $576,896
Dwellings
—
Built
1999

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 4200 rue Hickmore

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 4200 rue Hickmore

Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal does not allow renting a home to tourists for short stays in Saint-Laurent, even your principal residence.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

5 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $15,600,000, +49% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 4200 rue Hickmore

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$15,600,000
Previous roll$10,450,000
Roll in force in 2022$5,100,000

From $5,100,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $15,600,000 on the current roll: +206%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseAutres entreposages
Storeys1
Lot area18,121 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planemplois
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 5,403 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 30%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 5 since 1990

In the full report
Mar 2023 · Renovation or alteration
4 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 4200 rue Hickmore

Hickmore / No 4200 · 100127 m
Hickmore / No 4200 · 100211 m
Hickmore / Mega · 100267 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 56 min

Public schools near 4200 rue Hickmore

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Amis-du-Monde, 2.3 km
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Gardenview, 2.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Laurent, 3.3 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire John Grant, 2.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 4200 rue Hickmore

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 monthsNo requests
Ground-floor shops within 500 mNo shops

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)467
Median age40.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$94,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home86% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years43% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English70% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only9% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher60% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work7% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before6% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 4200 rue Hickmore

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 4200 rue Hickmore

What is 4200 rue Hickmore assessed at?

$15,600,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $10,450,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 4200 rue Hickmore?

About $576,896 on its assessed value of $15,600,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 4200 rue Hickmore changed?

From $5,100,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $15,600,000 on the current roll: +206%. The previous roll had it at $10,450,000. More

When was 4200 rue Hickmore built?

In 1999, according to the assessment roll.

Is 4200 rue Hickmore in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 4200 rue Hickmore have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 4200 rue Hickmore a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 4200 rue Hickmore be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 4200 rue Hickmore had?

The City has issued 5 permits since 1990. The latest, from Mar 2023: tr transformations intérieures. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 4200 rue Hickmore?

About 56 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Hickmore

Compare 4200 rue Hickmore with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.