1578-1584 rue de l' Église, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built around 1900. 4 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Namur metro station is 290 m away. Older than 97% of the buildings on rue de l' Église.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$897,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $13,289
Condo units
1
Built
≈ 1900

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, October 21, 2020. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1900.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $897,000, +3% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

No short-term rentals to tourists in this borough

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,688,800
Typical unit$897,000
Previous roll$1,637,000
Roll in force in 2022$1,110,000

From $1,110,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,688,800 on the current roll: +52%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planemplois
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Nov 2018 · Certificate of authorization
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughSaint-Laurent
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Courtrai entre Lemieux et Westbury until November 27, 2026

Metro and bus near 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

Nearest metro: Namur (Orange line)290 m
Jean-Talon / No 5000 · 92, 368, 369, 372139 m
Jean-Talon / No 5005 · 92, 368, 369, 372158 m
Jean-Talon / Mountain Sights · 92, 368, 369, 372169 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 26 min

Public schools near 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole des Nations, 440 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Coronation, 950 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole La Voie, 830 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Programme Mile-End, 950 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years3

In Saint-Laurent, the borough issued 22 construction permits and 1 demolition permit in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months9 · streets, sidewalks and lights 7, water and sewers 1, noise 1
Ground-floor shops within 500 m125 · restaurants and cafés 34, grocery and daily shops 16, other shops 22, services 47, bars, entertainment and hotels 6
Empty storefronts within 500 m7%
Nearest food shopMarché PA, 130 m
Playground480 m
Public poolCentre sportif Côte-des-Neiges, 930 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Nelson Mandela, 420 m
Outdoor skating rink460 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.9 km
LibraryBibliothèque interculturelle, 1.3 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)1,330
Median age33.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$66,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home43% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1521% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over8% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English49% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only10% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher53% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more35% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before15% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1578-1584 rue de l' Église

What are the condo units at 1578-1584 rue de l' Église assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $897,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1578-1584 rue de l' Église?

About $13,289 on its assessed value of $897,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1578-1584 rue de l' Église changed?

From $1,110,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,688,800 on the current roll: +52%. The previous roll had it at $1,637,000. More

When was 1578-1584 rue de l' Église built?

Around 1900, according to the assessment roll (estimated year).

How many units does 1578-1584 rue de l' Église have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1578-1584 rue de l' Église in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1578-1584 rue de l' Église have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1578-1584 rue de l' Église a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 1578-1584 rue de l' Église be rented short term (Airbnb)?

No. The City of Montréal does not allow short-term rentals to tourists in this borough, even in a principal residence. More

What building permits has 1578-1584 rue de l' Église had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Nov 2018: mi modifications intérieures. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1578-1584 rue de l' Église?

Namur is 290 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1578-1584 rue de l' Église?

About 26 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue de l' Église

Compare 1578-1584 rue de l' Église with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.