A property (1 storey), built in 1978, on a 1,108 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Newer than 62% of the buildings on 4e Avenue. Assessed higher than 85% of the houses and plexes on 4e Avenue.
From $624,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,087,400 on the current roll: +74%.
Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.
The building
UseAutres activités d'impression commerciale
Storeys1
Lot area1,108 m²
TypeSemi-detached
Land use in the urban planemplois
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 707 m²
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded
Metro and bus near 11675-11679 4e Avenue
Maurice-Duplessis / 6e Avenue · 43, 49, 380, 448284 m
Maurice-Duplessis / 5e Avenue · 43, 49, 380, 448299 m
Maurice-Duplessis / Pierre-Blanchet · 43, 49, 380, 448349 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 51 min
Public schools near 11675-11679 4e Avenue
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Le Tournesol, 940 m
English-language public elementary schoolAcadémie Québec Virtual, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Le Tournesol, 940 m
English-language public secondary schoolAcadémie Québec Virtual, 1.8 km
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
Building activity nearby
Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0
In Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles, the borough issued 310 construction permits and 30 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough
Life around 11675-11679 4e Avenue
City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months5 · streets, sidewalks and lights 5
Ground-floor shops within 500 m35 · restaurants and cafés 11, grocery and daily shops 4, other shops 3, services 17
Empty storefronts within 500 m5%
Nearest food shopDépanneur le cinq plus, 230 m
Playground530 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Pierre-Blanchet, 800 m
Outdoor skating rink1.0 km
Tennis or pickleball courts740 m
LibraryBibliothèque de la Maison culturelle et communautaire de Montréal-Nord, 1.7 km
Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)514
Median age72.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Households that own their home48% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years20% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 155% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over61% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English44% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only47% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher0% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work14% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses22% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before17% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 11675-11679 4e Avenue
What is 11675-11679 4e Avenue assessed at?
$1,087,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $749,900. More
How much is the welcome tax for 11675-11679 4e Avenue?
About $17,097 on its assessed value of $1,087,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of 11675-11679 4e Avenue changed?
From $624,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,087,400 on the current roll: +74%. The previous roll had it at $749,900. More
When was 11675-11679 4e Avenue built?
In 1978, according to the assessment roll.
Is 11675-11679 4e Avenue in a flood zone?
No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More
Does 11675-11679 4e Avenue have a notice of deterioration?
No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More
Is 11675-11679 4e Avenue a heritage building?
No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More
Can 11675-11679 4e Avenue be rented short term (Airbnb)?
Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More
What building permits has 11675-11679 4e Avenue had?
The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 1999: transformation. More
How long does it take to get downtown from 11675-11679 4e Avenue?
About 51 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.