4194 rue Pinewood, Montréal

A single-family home (1 storey), built in 1971, on a 557 m² lot. 2 building permits since 1990. Assessed lower than 89% of the houses and plexes on rue Pinewood.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$518,500
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $5,888
Dwellings
1
Built
1971

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 4194 rue Pinewood

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 4194 rue Pinewood

Note

20 construction and 0 demolition permits within 300 m

Free preview
What the record says
Permits issued in the last 24 months.
What it means
The area is changing. Expect construction nearby for a while.
What to do
Visit on a weekday and ask the borough about the largest projects.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $518,500, +10% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 4194 rue Pinewood

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$518,500
Previous roll$471,400
Roll in force in 2022$316,400

From $316,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $518,500 on the current roll: +64%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
Lot area557 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 116 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 21%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Sep 2016 · Certificate of authorization
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Kentucky Coffeetree 'Espresso'
BoroughPierrefonds-Roxboro
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 4194 rue Pinewood

To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 91 min

Public schools near 4194 rue Pinewood

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole de l'Odyssée, 420 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Saint-Charles, 340 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole John-F.- Kennedy, 3.4 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Pierrefonds, 2.6 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years20
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Pierrefonds-Roxboro, the borough issued 694 construction permits and 20 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 4194 rue Pinewood

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months10 · snow clearing 5, streets, sidewalks and lights 4, dumped items and cleanliness 1
Ground-floor shops within 500 m1 · services 1
Playground280 m
Public poolPiscine Thorndale, 550 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Robert-Sauvé, 1.1 km
Outdoor skating rink630 m
Tennis or pickleball courts680 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)506
Median age39.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$123,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home94% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years18% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only7% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher49% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work10% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses100% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before9% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 4194 rue Pinewood

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 4194 rue Pinewood

What is 4194 rue Pinewood assessed at?

$518,500 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $471,400. More

How much is the welcome tax for 4194 rue Pinewood?

About $5,888 on its assessed value of $518,500. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 4194 rue Pinewood changed?

From $316,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $518,500 on the current roll: +64%. The previous roll had it at $471,400. More

When was 4194 rue Pinewood built?

In 1971, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 4194 rue Pinewood have?

1 dwelling, according to the assessment roll.

Is 4194 rue Pinewood in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 4194 rue Pinewood have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 4194 rue Pinewood a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 4194 rue Pinewood be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 4194 rue Pinewood had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Sep 2016: ec- entrée charretière. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 4194 rue Pinewood?

About 91 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Pinewood

Compare 4194 rue Pinewood with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.