Unit 200 – 5030 rue Léger, Montréal

Unit 200 of 4 on the roll at 5030 rue Léger. Number 2 by value in the building. Assessed value +26% since the previous roll. A condo building with 4 units on the assessment roll, built in 1966. 2 building permits since 1990. Montmorency metro station is 2.9 km away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$448,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,844
Since the previous roll
+26 %
Floor area
105 m²

Building report for 5030 rue Léger: all 4 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 200-5030 rue Léger

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 200-5030 rue Léger

Note

Condo building, 4 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
4 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1966.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

2 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $448,900, +24% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 200-5030 rue Léger

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$448,900
Typical unit$448,900
Previous roll$356,300
Roll in force in 2022$285,000

From $285,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $448,900 on the current roll: +58%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeDetached
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 5030 rue Léger

Same stack (units ending in 00)

Unit 300$496,200

All 4 units in the building

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Oct 2026 · New construction
1 more permit in the full report

Metro and bus near 200-5030 rue Léger

Nearest metro: Montmorency (Orange line)2.9 km

Public schools near 200-5030 rue Léger

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Le Tandem, 450 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire John-F.-Kennedy, 1,000 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Martin, 750 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Laval Senior, 1.3 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 200-5030 rue Léger

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 monthsNo requests
Ground-floor shops within 500 mNo shops

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)652
Median age40.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$66,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home34% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years55% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1515% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English55% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only25% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher20% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work12% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses15% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before12% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughPierrefonds-Roxboro
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Pierrefonds-Roxboro, the borough issued 694 construction permits and 20 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 200-5030 rue Léger

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 200-5030 rue Léger

What is Unit 200, 200-5030 rue Léger assessed at?

$448,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 200-5030 rue Léger?

About $4,844 on its assessed value of $448,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 200, 200-5030 rue Léger changed?

From $285,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $448,900 on the current roll: +58%. The previous roll had it at $356,300. More

When was 200-5030 rue Léger built?

In 1966, according to the assessment roll.

Is 200-5030 rue Léger in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 200-5030 rue Léger have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 200-5030 rue Léger a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 200-5030 rue Léger be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 200-5030 rue Léger had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2026: tf- transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 200-5030 rue Léger?

Montmorency is 2.9 km away in a straight line.

Compare 200-5030 rue Léger with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.