10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest, Montréal

A condo building with 26 units on the assessment roll, built in 2019. 6 building permits since 1990. Newer than 96% of the buildings on boulevard Gouin Ouest.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$443,700
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,766
Condo units
26
Built
2019

All 26 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

Note

Condo building, 26 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
26 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2019.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

6 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Rebuilt in 2025 after a demolition

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $443,700, +15% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

13 construction and 1 demolition permits within 300 m

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

26 condo units at 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

Unit 101$437,500
Unit 102$346,200
Unit 103$446,100
Unit 104$436,700
Unit 105$444,400
Unit 106$439,300
Unit 108$456,900
Unit 110$285,200
Unit 112$443,700
Unit 114$489,900
Unit 116$479,200
Unit 118$459,400
Unit 120$457,700
Unit 122$459,100
Unit 301$374,100
Unit 302$453,300
Unit 303$312,100
Unit 304$458,400
Unit 306$453,200
Unit 308$412,700
Unit 310$197,500
Unit 312$455,500
Unit 314$216,800
Unit 316$439,300
Unit 318$440,200
Unit 320$235,400

Assessed value of 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$10,529,800
Typical unit$443,700
Previous roll$9,156,200
Roll in force in 2022$8,638,000

From $8,638,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $10,529,800 on the current roll: +22%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 6 since 1990

In the full report
Oct 2025 · New construction
5 more permits in the full report

Life around 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months23 · streets, sidewalks and lights 17, snow clearing 3, dumped items and cleanliness 2
Ground-floor shops within 500 m55 · restaurants and cafés 6, grocery and daily shops 6, other shops 6, services 36, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m7%
Nearest food shopPâtisserie Ayda, 80 m
Playground260 m
Public poolPiscine Roxboro, 170 m
Outdoor skating rink730 m
Tennis or pickleball courts740 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Roxboro, 780 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)336
Median age41.2 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$72,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home54% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years33% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1518% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English57% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only18% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher21% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work22% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses46% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before50% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planMixed
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

Gouin / 2e Avenue · 79, 206, 356, 382, 46892 m
Gouin / 4e Avenue · 79, 206, 356, 382101 m
Gouin / 4e Avenue · 79, 206, 356, 382121 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 66 min

Public schools near 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Lalande, 550 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Sunshine Academy, 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole de l'Altitude, 1.2 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Pierrefonds, 3.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Red Ash
BoroughPierrefonds-Roxboro
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed · storm sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years13
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Pierrefonds-Roxboro, the borough issued 694 construction permits and 20 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest

What are the condo units at 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $443,700 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 26 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest?

About $4,766 on its assessed value of $443,700. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest changed?

From $8,638,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $10,529,800 on the current roll: +22%. The previous roll had it at $9,156,200. More

When was 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest built?

In 2019, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest have?

26 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest had?

The City has issued 6 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2025: tf- transformation. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest?

About 66 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Gouin Ouest

Compare 10438 boulevard Gouin Ouest with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.