644 avenue Outremont, Montréal

A condo building with 1 units on the assessment roll, built in 1927. 2 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Outremont metro station is 370 m away. Newer than 77% of the buildings on avenue Outremont.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$1,032,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $16,007
Condo units
1
Built
1927

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 644 avenue Outremont

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 644 avenue Outremont

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, August 9, 2021. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 1 unit on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
1 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1927.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

2 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $1,032,900, +13% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 644 avenue Outremont

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$1,032,900
Typical unit$1,032,900
Previous roll$914,100
Roll in force in 2022$677,100

From $677,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,032,900 on the current roll: +53%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
May 2022 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughOutremont
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 644 avenue Outremont

Nearest metro: Outremont (Blue line)370 m
Outremont / Bernard · 11958 m
Bernard / Outremont · 11979 m
Outremont / Lajoie · 11996 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 32 min

Public schools near 644 avenue Outremont

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Guy-Drummond, 270 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Bancroft, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Paul-Gérin-Lajoie-d'Outremont, 110 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 1.7 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Outremont, the borough issued 3 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 644 avenue Outremont

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months132 · dumped items and cleanliness 44, streets, sidewalks and lights 36, snow clearing 27
Ground-floor shops within 500 m113 · restaurants and cafés 30, grocery and daily shops 16, other shops 29, services 34, bars, entertainment and hotels 4
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopTABAGIE OUTREMONT, 50 m
Playground300 m
Dog run850 m
Public poolParc John-F-Kennedy, 480 m
Wading pool or splash padParc John-F.-Kennedy, 480 m
Outdoor skating rink400 m
Tennis or pickleball courts380 m
LibraryBibliothèque Robert-Bourassa, 240 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)536
Median age36.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$83,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home49% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1522% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English68% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only14% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher69% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses2% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before88% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 644 avenue Outremont

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 644 avenue Outremont

What are the condo units at 644 avenue Outremont assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $1,032,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 1 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 644 avenue Outremont?

About $16,007 on its assessed value of $1,032,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 644 avenue Outremont changed?

From $677,100 on the roll in force in 2022 to $1,032,900 on the current roll: +53%. The previous roll had it at $914,100. More

When was 644 avenue Outremont built?

In 1927, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 644 avenue Outremont have?

1 condo unit, according to the assessment roll.

Is 644 avenue Outremont in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 644 avenue Outremont have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 644 avenue Outremont a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 644 avenue Outremont be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 644 avenue Outremont had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2022: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 644 avenue Outremont?

Outremont is 370 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 644 avenue Outremont?

About 32 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue Outremont

Compare 644 avenue Outremont with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.