Unit 4 of 16 on the roll at 1350 avenue Lajoie. Number 14 by value in the building. Assessed value +5% since the previous roll. A condo building with 16 units on the assessment roll, built in 1929. 14 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Outremont metro station is 290 m away.
One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe
What stands out about 4-1350 avenue Lajoie
14 building permits since 1990: more than at 99% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
A metro station 290 m away: closer than at 91% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
129 City 311 requests within 150 m in a year: more than around 84% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
Built in 1929: older than 82% of the buildings on the island of Montréal.
Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.
Street view
Google Street View, loads when you click
What the records show for 4-1350 avenue Lajoie
Note
Condo building, 16 units on the roll
Free preview
What the record says
16 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1929.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.
The full report explains every finding like this one.
Check
In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940
What it means and what to ask
Check
14 building permits since 1990, 2 in the last 3 years
What it means and what to ask
Note
Typical unit assessed at $437,300, +5% on the previous roll
What it means and what to ask
Note
Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10
What it means and what to ask
Clear
No notice of deterioration
Clear
No City right of first refusal
Clear
City test: water service line not lead
Clear
Not in a mapped flood zone
What the record says
What it means
What to do
What the record says, what it means for a buyer and what to ask the seller and the notary: for this finding and every other one, in the full report.
From $263,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $390,400 on the current roll: +48%.
Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min
Public schools near 4-1350 avenue Lajoie
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Guy-Drummond, 190 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Bancroft, 1.8 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Paul-Gérin-Lajoie-d'Outremont, 120 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 1.8 km
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
Life around 4-1350 avenue Lajoie
City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months129 · dumped items and cleanliness 41, streets, sidewalks and lights 36, snow clearing 28
Ground-floor shops within 500 m115 · restaurants and cafés 32, grocery and daily shops 15, other shops 24, services 40, bars, entertainment and hotels 4
Empty storefronts within 500 m17%
Nearest food shopTABAGIE OUTREMONT, 140 m
Playground220 m
Dog run760 m
Public poolParc John-F-Kennedy, 400 m
Wading pool or splash padParc John-F.-Kennedy, 400 m
Outdoor skating rink430 m
Tennis or pickleball courts460 m
LibraryBibliothèque Robert-Bourassa, 300 m
Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)536
Median age36.4 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$83,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home49% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1522% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over15% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English68% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only14% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher69% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work15% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses2% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before88% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Street and trees
City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughOutremont
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded
Building activity nearby
Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0
In Outremont, the borough issued 3 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 4-1350 avenue Lajoie
What is Unit 4, 4-1350 avenue Lajoie assessed at?
$390,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More
How much is the welcome tax for 4-1350 avenue Lajoie?
About $3,967 on its assessed value of $390,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of Unit 4, 4-1350 avenue Lajoie changed?
From $263,700 on the roll in force in 2022 to $390,400 on the current roll: +48%. The previous roll had it at $371,800. More
When was 4-1350 avenue Lajoie built?
In 1929, according to the assessment roll.
Is 4-1350 avenue Lajoie in a flood zone?
No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More
Does 4-1350 avenue Lajoie have a notice of deterioration?
No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More
Is 4-1350 avenue Lajoie a heritage building?
It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More
Can 4-1350 avenue Lajoie be rented short term (Airbnb)?
Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More
What building permits has 4-1350 avenue Lajoie had?
The City has issued 14 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jul 2025: réparation. More
How far is the nearest metro station from 4-1350 avenue Lajoie?
Outremont is 290 m away in a straight line.
How long does it take to get downtown from 4-1350 avenue Lajoie?
About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.