Unit 101 – 950 avenue Champagneur, Montréal

Unit 101 of 43 on the roll at 950 avenue Champagneur. Number 18 by value in the building. Assessed value +22% since the previous roll. A condo building with 43 units on the assessment roll, built in 2012. 2 building permits since 1990. Outremont metro station is 310 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$664,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $8,629
Since the previous roll
+22 %
Floor area
95 m²

Building report for 950 avenue Champagneur: all 43 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 101-950 avenue Champagneur

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 101-950 avenue Champagneur

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2024-12: 0 dwellings not compliant, 0 non-compliances, file under review.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

2 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Check

Listed in the contaminated sites register

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $644,400, +22% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 43 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 101-950 avenue Champagneur

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$664,000
Typical unit$644,400
Previous roll$544,300
Roll in force in 2022$442,500

From $442,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $664,000 on the current roll: +50%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 950 avenue Champagneur

Same floor (1)

Unit 102$512,400
Unit 103$629,400
Unit 104$520,500
Unit 105$528,400
Unit 106$783,000
Unit 107$766,200
Unit 108$570,500
Unit 109$733,200

Same stack (units ending in 01)

Unit 201$803,000
Unit 301$825,600
Unit 401$921,800

All 43 units in the building

Permits for this address · 2 since 1990

In the full report
Mar 2024 · Renovation or alteration
1 more permit in the full report

Metro and bus near 101-950 avenue Champagneur

Nearest metro: Outremont (Blue line)310 m
Thérèse-Lavoie-Roux / Champagneur · 160121 m
Thérèse-Lavoie-Roux / Champagneur · 160140 m
Van Horne / Bloomfield · 161, 370268 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min

Public schools near 101-950 avenue Champagneur

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Irma-LeVasseur, 270 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Dunrae Gardens, 1.6 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Paul-Gérin-Lajoie-d'Outremont, 540 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire M.I.N.D., 2.2 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 101-950 avenue Champagneur

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months71 · dumped items and cleanliness 29, streets, sidewalks and lights 29, snow clearing 6
Ground-floor shops within 500 m96 · restaurants and cafés 26, grocery and daily shops 15, other shops 19, services 35, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m19%
Nearest food shopMAMIE CLAFOUTIS, 230 m
Playground150 m
Dog run520 m
Public poolParc John-F-Kennedy, 180 m
Wading pool or splash padParc John-F.-Kennedy, 180 m
Outdoor skating rink970 m
Tennis or pickleball courts830 m
LibraryBibliothèque Robert-Bourassa, 850 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)801
Median age38.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$88,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home51% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years48% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1519% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over16% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English72% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only14% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher71% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work25% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more22% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before48% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughOutremont
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Outremont, the borough issued 3 construction permits and 0 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 101-950 avenue Champagneur

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 101-950 avenue Champagneur

What is Unit 101, 101-950 avenue Champagneur assessed at?

$664,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 101-950 avenue Champagneur?

About $8,629 on its assessed value of $664,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 101, 101-950 avenue Champagneur changed?

From $442,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $664,000 on the current roll: +50%. The previous roll had it at $544,300. More

When was 101-950 avenue Champagneur built?

In 2012, according to the assessment roll.

Is 101-950 avenue Champagneur in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 101-950 avenue Champagneur have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 101-950 avenue Champagneur a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 101-950 avenue Champagneur be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 101-950 avenue Champagneur had?

The City has issued 2 permits since 1990. The latest, from Mar 2024: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 101-950 avenue Champagneur?

Outremont is 310 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 101-950 avenue Champagneur?

About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 101-950 avenue Champagneur with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.