11403-11407 avenue de Rome, Montréal

A building with 3 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1958, on a 372 m² lot. No building permit on record since 1990. Assessed higher than 69% of the houses and plexes on avenue de Rome.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$663,400
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $8,617
Dwellings
3
Built
1958

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $663,400, +22% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$663,400
Previous roll$543,800
Roll in force in 2022$435,000

From $435,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $663,400 on the current roll: +53%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area372 m²
TypeDetached
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 128 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 34%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughMontréal-Nord
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

Henri-Bourassa / London · 48, 49, 69, 380217 m
Gouin / No 3591 · 43222 m
Henri-Bourassa / Saint-Vital · 48, 49, 69, 380245 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 51 min

Public schools near 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole René-Guénette, 380 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole primaire Saint-Vincent, 1.7 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Georges-Vanier, 840 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire L.I.N.K.S., 2.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Montréal-Nord, the borough issued 17 construction permits and 7 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months45 · dumped items and cleanliness 16, streets, sidewalks and lights 15, trees 7
Ground-floor shops within 500 m26 · restaurants and cafés 2, grocery and daily shops 4, other shops 1, services 19
Empty storefronts within 500 m4%
Nearest food shopDépanneur, 180 m
Playground170 m
Dog run410 m
Public poolParc Primeau, 850 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Pilon, 370 m
Outdoor skating rink1.1 km
Tennis or pickleball courts890 m
LibraryBibliothèque Yves-Ryan, 1.3 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)485
Median age40.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$59,200 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home40% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years44% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1517% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over14% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English53% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only43% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher29% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work27% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses21% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before42% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 11403-11407 avenue de Rome

What is 11403-11407 avenue de Rome assessed at?

$663,400 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $543,800. More

How much is the welcome tax for 11403-11407 avenue de Rome?

About $8,617 on its assessed value of $663,400. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 11403-11407 avenue de Rome changed?

From $435,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $663,400 on the current roll: +53%. The previous roll had it at $543,800. More

When was 11403-11407 avenue de Rome built?

In 1958, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 11403-11407 avenue de Rome have?

3 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 11403-11407 avenue de Rome in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 11403-11407 avenue de Rome have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 11403-11407 avenue de Rome a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 11403-11407 avenue de Rome be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 11403-11407 avenue de Rome had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How long does it take to get downtown from 11403-11407 avenue de Rome?

About 51 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on avenue de Rome

Compare 11403-11407 avenue de Rome with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.