Unit 101 – 2055 boulevard Pie-IX, Montréal

Unit 101 of 37 on the roll at 2055 boulevard Pie-IX. Number 35 by value in the building. Assessed value +12% since the previous roll. A condo building with 37 units on the assessment roll, built in 1923. 14 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Pie-IX metro station is 800 m away.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Unit, 2026 roll
$553,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,411
Since the previous roll
+12 %
Floor area
123 m²

Building report for 2055 boulevard Pie-IX: all 37 units · $20

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

Note

1 City housing inspection file within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2021-05: 4 dwellings not compliant, 22 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

14 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $652,000, +12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 37 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

In the full report
This unit, 2026-2028 roll$553,100
Typical unit$652,000
Previous roll$493,800
Roll in force in 2022$391,900

From $391,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $553,100 on the current roll: +41%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Other units at 2055 boulevard Pie-IX

Same floor (1)

Unit 102$642,000
Unit 103$756,000
Unit 104$567,800
Unit 106$723,500
Unit 107$1,521,000
Unit 108$636,600
Unit 110$632,200
Unit 111$849,100

Same stack (units ending in 01)

Unit 001$934,100

All 37 units in the building

Permits for this address · 14 since 1990

In the full report
May 2026 · Certificate of authorization
13 more permits in the full report

Metro and bus near 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

Nearest metro: Pie-IX (Green line)800 m
Pie-IX / Ontario · 35570 m
Pie-IX / No 2050 · 139, 355, 43970 m
Pie-IX / Ontario · 35599 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 26 min

Public schools near 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-la-Salle, 340 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Nesbitt, 3.2 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Chomedey-De Maisonneuve, 330 m
English-language public secondary schoolCollège Vincent Massey, 2.8 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Life around 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months167 · streets, sidewalks and lights 66, dumped items and cleanliness 59, snow clearing 19
Ground-floor shops within 500 m117 · restaurants and cafés 23, grocery and daily shops 30, other shops 24, services 31, bars, entertainment and hotels 9
Empty storefronts within 500 m9%
Nearest food shopSuper C, 100 m
Playground260 m
Dog run660 m
Public poolMaisonneuve, 350 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Jacques-Blanchet, 260 m
Outdoor skating rink530 m
Tennis or pickleball courts960 m
LibraryBibliothèque Maisonneuve, 110 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)823
Median age36.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$71,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home48% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years60% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over9% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English64% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only32% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work35% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses1% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before61% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Street and trees

City trees in front13 · Silver Maple, Norway Maple
BoroughMercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Construction/rénovation sans excavation · Pie-IX entre Notre-Dame et Sherbrooke until November 27, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, the borough issued 65 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX

What is Unit 101, 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX assessed at?

$553,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More

How much is the welcome tax for 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX?

About $6,411 on its assessed value of $553,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of Unit 101, 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX changed?

From $391,900 on the roll in force in 2022 to $553,100 on the current roll: +41%. The previous roll had it at $493,800. More

When was 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX built?

In 1923, according to the assessment roll.

Is 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX had?

The City has issued 14 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2026: abattage d'arbre. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX?

Pie-IX is 800 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX?

About 26 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 101-2055 boulevard Pie-IX with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.