1859 boulevard Pie-IX, Montréal

A condo building with 12 units on the assessment roll, built in 1910. 5 building permits since 1990. Joliette metro station is 960 m away. Older than 71% of the buildings on boulevard Pie-IX.

Data as of November 1, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$340,800
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,223
Condo units
12
Built
1910

All 12 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

Note

2 City housing inspection files within 150 m

Free preview
What the record says
2024-04: 14 dwellings not compliant, 71 non-compliances, file under review; 2021-05: 4 dwellings not compliant, 22 non-compliances, file closed.
What it means
The City blurs the location of these inspections to protect privacy, so a file cannot be tied to one building. Several files nearby point to older rental buildings with maintenance problems in the area (mould, pests, heating, water infiltration).
What to do
Ask the seller whether the City ever inspected this building and for the reports and proof of repairs.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

5 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $340,800, +18% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Condo building, 12 units on the roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Note

1 contaminated site within 100 m

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

12 condo units at 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

Unit 101$340,800
Unit 102$311,100
Unit 103$311,100
Unit 104$336,600
Unit 201$321,700
Unit 202$321,700
Unit 203$325,600
Unit 204$351,500
Unit 301$470,000
Unit 302$470,000
Unit 303$468,000
Unit 304$474,800

Assessed value of 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$4,502,900
Typical unit$340,800
Previous roll$3,813,200
Roll in force in 2022$3,125,400

From $3,125,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,502,900 on the current roll: +44%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 5 since 1990

In the full report
May 2024 · Renovation or alteration
4 more permits in the full report

Life around 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months231 · dumped items and cleanliness 105, streets, sidewalks and lights 81, snow clearing 25
Ground-floor shops within 500 m178 · restaurants and cafés 36, grocery and daily shops 40, other shops 41, services 50, bars, entertainment and hotels 11
Empty storefronts within 500 m14%
Nearest food shopDépanneur A+, 230 m
Playground180 m
Dog run560 m
Public poolBain Morgan, 390 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Jacques-Blanchet, 160 m
Outdoor skating rink490 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.2 km
LibraryBibliothèque Maisonneuve, 110 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)823
Median age36.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$71,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home48% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years60% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over9% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English64% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only32% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher42% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work35% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses1% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before61% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

Nearest metro: Joliette (Green line)960 m
Pie-IX / Ontario · 139, 43973 m
Pie-IX / La Fontaine · 139, 43979 m
Ontario / Pie-IX · 12594 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 26 min

Public schools near 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Nom-de-Jésus, 240 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Nesbitt, 3.4 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Chomedey-De Maisonneuve, 290 m
English-language public secondary schoolCollège Vincent Massey, 2.9 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughMercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: immediate attention · sewer: work desirable
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)5, the latest in 2012

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years3
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years2

In Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve, the borough issued 65 construction permits and 26 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 1859 boulevard Pie-IX

What are the condo units at 1859 boulevard Pie-IX assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $340,800 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 12 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 1859 boulevard Pie-IX?

About $3,223 on its assessed value of $340,800. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 1859 boulevard Pie-IX changed?

From $3,125,400 on the roll in force in 2022 to $4,502,900 on the current roll: +44%. The previous roll had it at $3,813,200. More

When was 1859 boulevard Pie-IX built?

In 1910, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 1859 boulevard Pie-IX have?

12 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 1859 boulevard Pie-IX in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 1859 boulevard Pie-IX have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 1859 boulevard Pie-IX a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 1859 boulevard Pie-IX be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 1859 boulevard Pie-IX had?

The City has issued 5 permits since 1990. The latest, from May 2024: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 1859 boulevard Pie-IX?

Joliette is 960 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 1859 boulevard Pie-IX?

About 26 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on boulevard Pie-IX

Compare 1859 boulevard Pie-IX with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on November 1, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.