550-552 rue Richmond, Montréal

A property, on a 2,277 m² lot. 4 building permits since 1990. Inside Ancienne église de Saint-Joseph. Georges-Vanier metro station is 560 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$3,910,000
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $109,296
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 550-552 rue Richmond

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 550-552 rue Richmond

Serious

Protected heritage building: Ancienne église de Saint-Joseph

Protected under the Cultural Heritage Act (City of Montréal list), since June 18, 1991. The protection governs work on the building; it says nothing about its condition.What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

Free preview
What the record says
The City of Montréal allows renting your principal residence to tourists only from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. A home that is not your principal residence needs a certificate of occupancy, which most residential areas do not allow.
What it means
Do not count on short-term rental income from this property unless you will live in it.
What to do
Check the City’s current rules on montreal.ca before you count on rental income.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

4 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $3,910,000, +58% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 550-552 rue Richmond

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$3,910,000
Previous roll$2,472,000
Roll in force in 2022$2,060,000

From $2,060,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,910,000 on the current roll: +90%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseImmeuble commercial
Lot area2,277 m²
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 1,334 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 59%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 4 since 1990

In the full report
Jul 2016 · Renovation or alteration
3 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front32 · Austrian Pine, Norway Maple
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Égouts et aqueducs - Excavation · Seigneurs entre Workman et Lionel-Groulx until November 2, 2026

Metro and bus near 550-552 rue Richmond

Nearest metro: Georges-Vanier (Orange line)560 m
Guy / Paxton · 71163 m
Notre-Dame / Guy · 35, 36177 m
Guy / Paxton · 71180 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 21 min

Public schools near 550-552 rue Richmond

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole De la Petite-Bourgogne, 80 m
English-language public elementary schoolHôpital de Montréal pour enfants, 1.0 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Saint-Henri, 1.9 km
English-language public secondary schoolHôpital de Montréal pour enfants, 1.0 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years1
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 550-552 rue Richmond

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months93 · streets, sidewalks and lights 43, dumped items and cleanliness 32, snow clearing 10
Ground-floor shops within 500 m114 · restaurants and cafés 36, grocery and daily shops 6, other shops 16, services 46, bars, entertainment and hotels 10
Empty storefronts within 500 m15%
Nearest food shopBOUCHERIE GRINDER, 120 m
Playground40 m
Dog run770 m
Public poolCentre sportif Petite-Bourgogne, 100 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Campbell-Centre, 380 m
Outdoor skating rink380 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.9 km
LibraryBibliothèque Georges-Vanier, 780 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)2,375
Median age35.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$85,000 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home44% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years70% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1513% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over9% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English73% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only15% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher59% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work19% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more76% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before7% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 550-552 rue Richmond

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 550-552 rue Richmond

What is 550-552 rue Richmond assessed at?

$3,910,000 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $2,472,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 550-552 rue Richmond?

About $109,296 on its assessed value of $3,910,000. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 550-552 rue Richmond changed?

From $2,060,000 on the roll in force in 2022 to $3,910,000 on the current roll: +90%. The previous roll had it at $2,472,000. More

Is 550-552 rue Richmond in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 550-552 rue Richmond have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 550-552 rue Richmond a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 550-552 rue Richmond be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 550-552 rue Richmond had?

The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Jul 2016: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 550-552 rue Richmond?

Georges-Vanier is 560 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 550-552 rue Richmond?

About 21 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Richmond

Compare 550-552 rue Richmond with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.