3161 rue Joseph, Montréal

A property, on a 336,468 m² lot. 29 building permits since 1990. Inside Site patrimonial de l'Usine-de-Filtration-Atwater. Lasalle metro station is 650 m away.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$83,723,900
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $3,301,852
Dwellings
—
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 3161 rue Joseph

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 3161 rue Joseph

Note

Same owner since 2000

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 2000.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

Inside a heritage site: Site patrimonial de l'Usine-de-Filtration-Atwater

What it means and what to ask
Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

29 building permits since 1990, 2 in the last 3 years

What it means and what to ask
Note

Some permits are filed under another civic number

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $83,723,900, +27% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 3161 rue Joseph

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$83,723,900
Previous roll$65,961,000

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseUsine de traitement des eaux (filtration)
Lot area336,468 m²
Land use in the urban planinfrastructure
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 33,118 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 10%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 29 since 1990

In the full report
Dec 2023 · Certificate of authorization
28 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in frontNone recorded
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Metro and bus near 3161 rue Joseph

Nearest metro: Lasalle (Green line)650 m
Joseph / Strathmore · 108183 m
Joseph / Regina · 108243 m
Strathmore / de Verdun · 108260 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 22 min

Public schools near 3161 rue Joseph

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix, 420 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Gabriel, 1.5 km
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Monseigneur-Richard, 1.1 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Vézina, 1.5 km

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years6
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years0

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 3161 rue Joseph

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 monthsNo requests
Ground-floor shops within 500 m22 · restaurants and cafés 2, grocery and daily shops 5, other shops 3, services 12
Empty storefronts within 500 m8%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Verdun, 320 m
Playground350 m
Dog run1,000 m
Public poolParc Sir George-Étienne-Cartier, 1.1 km
Wading pool or splash padParc Duquette, 350 m
Outdoor skating rink350 m
Tennis or pickleball courts860 m
LibraryBibliothèque de Saint-Henri, 1.2 km

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)747
Median age34.8 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$62,400 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home27% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years56% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1516% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over11% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English57% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only27% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher38% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses3% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before50% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 3161 rue Joseph

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 3161 rue Joseph

What is 3161 rue Joseph assessed at?

$83,723,900 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $65,961,000. More

How much is the welcome tax for 3161 rue Joseph?

About $3,301,852 on its assessed value of $83,723,900. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

Is 3161 rue Joseph in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 3161 rue Joseph have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 3161 rue Joseph a heritage building?

Yes. It is protected or listed as heritage: work on it needs the City’s or Quebec’s approval. More

Can 3161 rue Joseph be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 3161 rue Joseph had?

The City has issued 29 permits since 1990. The latest, from Dec 2023: abattage d'arbres. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 3161 rue Joseph?

Lasalle is 650 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 3161 rue Joseph?

About 22 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Compare 3161 rue Joseph with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.