2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel, Montréal

A building with 2 dwellings (2 storeys), built in 1910, on a 193 m² lot. No building permit on record since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Monk metro station is 960 m away. Older than 77% of the buildings on rue Jacques-Hertel. Assessed lower than 91% of the houses and plexes on rue Jacques-Hertel.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$532,100
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $6,092
Dwellings
2
Built
1910

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

Note

Same owner since 1990

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1990.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Note

No building permits on record since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $532,100, +12% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Note

The City plans work on the pipes under this street

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$532,100
Previous roll$475,100
Roll in force in 2022$334,600

From $334,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $532,100 on the current roll: +59%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys2
Lot area193 m²
TypeRow
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 109 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 57%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · none since 1990

The borough has issued no building permit for this address since 1990.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Kentucky Coffeetree, Marshall Seedless Red Ash
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Forage/excavation exploratoire · Cardinal entre Hadley et Briand until November 6, 2026
  • Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Briand entre Denonville et Cardinal until October 31, 2026

Metro and bus near 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

Nearest metro: Monk (Green line)960 m
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36157 m
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36176 m
Monk / Denonville · 36226 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min

Public schools near 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours, 280 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Westmount Park, 540 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Honoré-Mercier, 470 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Options, 640 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months111 · streets, sidewalks and lights 58, dumped items and cleanliness 20, trees 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m98 · restaurants and cafés 16, grocery and daily shops 21, other shops 10, services 50, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m26%
Nearest food shopDEPAN EXPRESS, 150 m
Playground90 m
Dog run710 m
Public poolBain Émard, 440 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Campbell-Ouest, 290 m
Outdoor skating rink330 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.0 km
LibraryBibliothèque Marie-Uguay, 250 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)590
Median age44.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$43,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home24% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English58% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more31% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel

What is 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel assessed at?

$532,100 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $475,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel?

About $6,092 on its assessed value of $532,100. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel changed?

From $334,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $532,100 on the current roll: +59%. The previous roll had it at $475,100. More

When was 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel built?

In 1910, according to the assessment roll.

How many dwellings does 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel have?

2 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel had?

None since 1990, when the City’s open permit records begin. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel?

Monk is 960 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel?

About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Jacques-Hertel

Compare 2195-2197 rue Jacques-Hertel with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.