Unit 101 of 8 on the roll at 2155 rue Jacques-Hertel. Number 6 by value in the building. Assessed value +13% since the previous roll. A condo building with 8 units on the assessment roll, built in 1993. 4 building permits since 1990. Monk metro station is 960 m away.
One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe
What stands out about 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel
Built in 1993: newer than 87% of the buildings on the island of Montréal.
4 building permits since 1990: more than at 84% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
102 City 311 requests within 150 m in a year: more than around 77% of the addresses on the island of Montréal.
Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.
Street view
Google Street View, loads when you click
What the records show for 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel
Note
Condo building, 8 units on the roll
Free preview
What the record says
8 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 1993.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.
The full report explains every finding like this one.
Check
4 building permits since 1990, 1 in the last 3 years
What it means and what to ask
Note
Typical unit assessed at $345,100, +13% on the previous roll
What it means and what to ask
Note
Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10
What it means and what to ask
Note
The City plans work on the pipes under this street
What it means and what to ask
Clear
No notice of deterioration
Clear
No City right of first refusal
Clear
No heritage protection found
Clear
Not in a mapped flood zone
What the record says
What it means
What to do
What the record says, what it means for a buyer and what to ask the seller and the notary: for this finding and every other one, in the full report.
From $186,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $305,600 on the current roll: +64%.
Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 31 min
Public schools near 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel
French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours, 310 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Westmount Park, 560 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Honoré-Mercier, 450 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Options, 600 m
The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.
Life around 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel
City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months102 · streets, sidewalks and lights 45, dumped items and cleanliness 18, snow clearing 17
Ground-floor shops within 500 m102 · restaurants and cafés 17, grocery and daily shops 22, other shops 10, services 52, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m25%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Raymond, 170 m
Playground80 m
Dog run690 m
Public poolBain Émard, 410 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Campbell-Ouest, 270 m
Outdoor skating rink300 m
Tennis or pickleball courts980 m
LibraryBibliothèque Marie-Uguay, 270 m
Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.
The neighbourhood in the 2021 census
People in this census area (2021)590
Median age44.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$43,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home24% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English58% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more31% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)
Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Street and trees
City trees in front2 · Emerald Queen Norway Maple, Skyline Honey-Locust
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: immediate attention
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded
Work on the street (City permits)
Forage/excavation exploratoire · Cardinal entre Hadley et Briand until November 6, 2026
Construction/rénovation avec excavation · Briand entre Denonville et Cardinal until October 31, 2026
Building activity nearby
Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1
In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough
In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.
Break-ins
Theft from vehicles
Vehicle theft
Mischief
Robbery
Questions about 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel
What is Unit 101, 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel assessed at?
$305,600 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. More
How much is the welcome tax for 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel?
About $2,742 on its assessed value of $305,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More
How has the assessed value of Unit 101, 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel changed?
From $186,500 on the roll in force in 2022 to $305,600 on the current roll: +64%. The previous roll had it at $270,400. More
When was 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel built?
In 1993, according to the assessment roll.
Is 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel in a flood zone?
No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More
Does 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel have a notice of deterioration?
No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More
Is 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel a heritage building?
No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More
Can 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel be rented short term (Airbnb)?
Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More
What building permits has 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel had?
The City has issued 4 permits since 1990. The latest, from Oct 2025: travaux extérieurs. More
How far is the nearest metro station from 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel?
Monk is 960 m away in a straight line.
How long does it take to get downtown from 101-2155 rue Jacques-Hertel?
About 31 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.
Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.