5757 rue Hadley, Montréal

A condo building with 6 units on the assessment roll, built in 2010. 3 building permits since 1990. Jolicoeur metro station is 950 m away. Newer than 96% of the buildings on rue Hadley.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Typical unit, 2026 roll
$411,300
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $4,280
Condo units
6
Built
2010

All 6 units with their roll values, floor areas and changes, and what to ask the syndicate.

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 5757 rue Hadley

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 5757 rue Hadley

Note

Condo building, 6 units on the roll

Free preview
What the record says
6 divided co-ownership units at this address, built 2010.
What it means
Since the 2020 reform of co-ownership rules, the syndicate must have a contingency fund study and a maintenance log. Older buildings often face special assessments.
What to do
Ask for the syndicate’s certificate on the state of the co-ownership, the contingency fund study, the maintenance log, two years of minutes and the declaration of co-ownership.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Note

Rebuilt in 2009 after a demolition

What it means and what to ask
Note

3 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Typical unit assessed at $411,300, +13% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

No heritage protection found

Clear

City test: water service line not lead

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

6 condo units at 5757 rue Hadley

Unit 103$411,300
Unit 201$353,200
Unit 202$353,200
Unit 203$299,900
Unit 301$417,600
Unit 302$513,700

Assessed value of 5757 rue Hadley

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$2,348,900
Typical unit$411,300
Previous roll$2,078,800
Roll in force in 2022$1,433,600

From $1,433,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,348,900 on the current roll: +64%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

Permits for this address · 3 since 1990

In the full report
Aug 2010 · Renovation or alteration
2 more permits in the full report

Life around 5757 rue Hadley

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months89 · streets, sidewalks and lights 36, dumped items and cleanliness 21, snow clearing 15
Ground-floor shops within 500 m110 · restaurants and cafés 17, grocery and daily shops 22, other shops 12, services 58, bars, entertainment and hotels 1
Empty storefronts within 500 m25%
Nearest food shopDépanneur Raymond, 50 m
Playground60 m
Dog run580 m
Public poolBain Émard, 420 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Campbell-Ouest, 320 m
Outdoor skating rink330 m
Tennis or pickleball courts940 m
LibraryBibliothèque Marie-Uguay, 390 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)590
Median age44.0 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$43,600 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home24% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over25% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English58% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only35% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher35% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work42% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more31% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before44% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys1
TypeIntegrated
Land use in the urban planResidential
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Metro and bus near 5757 rue Hadley

Nearest metro: Jolicoeur (Green line)950 m
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36295 m
Monk / Jacques-Hertel · 36306 m
Monk / Denonville · 36310 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 32 min

Public schools near 5757 rue Hadley

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours, 430 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Westmount Park, 680 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Honoré-Mercier, 530 m
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Options, 560 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Street and trees

City trees in front2 · Regal Prince Oak, Marshall Seedless Red Ash
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Forage/excavation exploratoire · Cardinal entre Hadley et Briand until November 6, 2026

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years2
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Crime near 5757 rue Hadley

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 5757 rue Hadley

What are the condo units at 5757 rue Hadley assessed at?

The typical unit is assessed at $411,300 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll; the building has 6 units. More

How much is the welcome tax for 5757 rue Hadley?

About $4,280 on its assessed value of $411,300. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 5757 rue Hadley changed?

From $1,433,600 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,348,900 on the current roll: +64%. The previous roll had it at $2,078,800. More

When was 5757 rue Hadley built?

In 2010, according to the assessment roll.

How many units does 5757 rue Hadley have?

6 condo units, according to the assessment roll.

Is 5757 rue Hadley in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 5757 rue Hadley have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 5757 rue Hadley a heritage building?

No. It is not listed or protected as heritage by the City. More

Can 5757 rue Hadley be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. In a condo, the declaration of co-ownership must allow it or the syndicate must authorize it. More

What building permits has 5757 rue Hadley had?

The City has issued 3 permits since 1990. The latest, from Aug 2010: transformation. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 5757 rue Hadley?

Jolicoeur is 950 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 5757 rue Hadley?

About 32 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Hadley

Compare 5757 rue Hadley with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.