2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk, Montréal

A building with 4 dwellings (3 storeys), on a 472 m² lot. 3 building permits since 1990. Listed in the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940. Charlevoix metro station is 220 m away. Assessed higher than 89% of the houses and plexes on rue Grand Trunk.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · updated every week

Assessed, 2026 roll
$2,040,600
Welcome tax on that value
≈ $40,841
Dwellings
4
Built
—

One-time payment, no subscription · PDF for your broker and notary · Secure payment with Stripe

What stands out about 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

Compared with every address on the island of Montréal, from the assessment roll, Montréal open data and the STM timetable.

Street view

Google Street View, loads when you click

What the records show for 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

Serious

City test found a lead water service line

City of Montréal lead screening test, August 21, 2020. It is about the underground water pipe between the building and the City main, not the condition of the building. A line replaced since then shows once the City updates its record.What it means and what to ask
Note

Same owner since 1986

Free preview
What the record says
The current owner was entered on the assessment roll in 1986.
What it means
After a long ownership, roofs, windows, plumbing and wiring may date back decades, and there is no recent sale price to compare.
What to do
Ask for the renovation invoices and the age of the roof, windows, plumbing, wiring and heating.

The full report explains every finding like this one.

Check

In the inventory of heritage buildings built before 1940

What it means and what to ask
Check

Rainwater can pool on this lot in a heavy storm

What it means and what to ask
Note

3 building permits since 1990

What it means and what to ask
Note

Assessed at $2,040,600, +17% on the previous roll

What it means and what to ask
Note

Short-term rentals: principal residence only, June 10 to September 10

What it means and what to ask
Clear

No notice of deterioration

Clear

No City right of first refusal

Clear

Not in a mapped flood zone

Part of a full report: what each record says, what it means and what to do

What the full report adds to each finding

  • What the record says, with its date and number
  • What it means for a buyer
  • What to ask the seller, your broker and your notary
  • The source of every line
See a sample report
Read every record and what to do next
Each finding explained, the full permit history, questions for the seller and the notary, and a PDF for your broker.
 Unlock full report for $20 CAD

Assessed value of 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

In the full report
2026-2028 roll$2,040,600
Previous roll$1,744,100
Roll in force in 2022$1,211,200

From $1,211,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,040,600 on the current roll: +68%.

Welcome tax estimated with the City of Montréal’s 2026 brackets on the assessed value; the notary calculates it on the higher of the price and the adjusted value.

The building

UseResidential
Storeys3
Lot area472 m²
Land use in the urban planResidential
Built area on the lot (City outlines, 2016)≈ 246 m²
Share of the lot under buildings≈ 52%
Frontage, cadastre and owner since

Permits for this address · 3 since 1990

In the full report
Dec 2022 · Renovation or alteration
2 more permits in the full report

Street and trees

City trees in front1 · Armur Maple
BoroughLe Sud-Ouest
City plan for the pipes under the street (2023–2027)Water main: no work needed · sewer: no work needed
Water main breaks repaired within 35 m (1972–2017)None recorded

Work on the street (City permits)

  • Trottoirs - Construction · Châteauguay entre Laprairie et Ropery until November 6, 2026

Metro and bus near 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

Nearest metro: Charlevoix (Green line)220 m
Charlevoix / Grand Trunk · 57130 m
Charlevoix / Mullins · 57148 m
du Centre / Ropery · 61149 m
To downtown (McGill station) by metro and bus, weekday morning≈ 13 min

Public schools near 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

French-language public elementary schoolÉcole Charles-Lemoyne, 470 m
English-language public elementary schoolÉcole Saint-Gabriel, 610 m
French-language public secondary schoolÉcole Monseigneur-Richard, 1.0 km
English-language public secondary schoolÉcole secondaire Vézina, 610 m

The nearest school of each kind in a straight line, not the school of the address: each school service centre (French) and school board (English) sets its own territories, so ask it. English public schools require a certificate of eligibility under the Charter of the French language. Source: Ministère de l’Éducation du Québec.

Building activity nearby

Construction permits within 300 m, 2 years0
Demolition permits within 300 m, 2 years1

In Le Sud-Ouest, the borough issued 52 construction permits and 28 demolition permits in the last two years. About the borough

Life around 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

City 311 requests within 150 m, last 12 months66 · snow clearing 21, dumped items and cleanliness 16, streets, sidewalks and lights 14
Ground-floor shops within 500 m87 · restaurants and cafés 19, grocery and daily shops 19, other shops 17, services 29, bars, entertainment and hotels 3
Empty storefronts within 500 m7%
Nearest food shopDepanneur Surplus de Pain, 140 m
Playground190 m
Dog run1.2 km
Public poolCentre sportif St-Charles, 310 m
Wading pool or splash padParc Saint-Gabriel, 170 m
Outdoor skating rink130 m
Tennis or pickleball courts1.3 km
LibraryBibliothèque de Saint-Charles, 170 m

Ville de Montréal open data: 311 requests are counted around the address, never tied to one home; shops come from the City’s survey of ground-floor commercial premises; distances are in a straight line.

The neighbourhood in the 2021 census

People in this census area (2021)695
Median age33.6 (island of Montréal 39.6)
Median household income (2020)$67,500 (island of Montréal $66,500)
Households that own their home35% (island of Montréal 42%)
Moved here in the last five years45% (island of Montréal 44%)
Children under 1514% (island of Montréal 15%)
People 65 and over7% (island of Montréal 18%)
People who speak French and English67% (island of Montréal 60%)
People who speak French only19% (island of Montréal 25%)
Adults 25 to 64 with a bachelor’s degree or higher54% (island of Montréal 45%)
Workers who take transit to work35% (island of Montréal 26%)
Homes that are single-detached houses0% (island of Montréal 14%)
Homes in buildings of five storeys or more0% (island of Montréal 15%)
Homes built in 1960 or before45% (island of Montréal 35%)

Figures for the census dissemination area that contains the address (a few blocks, usually 400 to 700 people), with the whole city in brackets. Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Crime near 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

In the full report

In the full report: incidents reported to the SPVM within 300 m over the last 12 months, by type.

Questions about 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk

What is 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk assessed at?

$2,040,600 on the 2026-2027-2028 assessment roll. The previous roll had it at $1,744,100. More

How much is the welcome tax for 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk?

About $40,841 on its assessed value of $2,040,600. The tax is calculated on the highest of the price paid, the value in the deed and the adjusted assessed value, so the real amount may be higher. More

How has the assessed value of 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk changed?

From $1,211,200 on the roll in force in 2022 to $2,040,600 on the current roll: +68%. The previous roll had it at $1,744,100. More

How many dwellings does 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk have?

4 dwellings, according to the assessment roll.

Is 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk in a flood zone?

No. It is not in a flood zone mapped by the Quebec government. More

Does 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk have a notice of deterioration?

No. The Ville de Montréal has registered no notice of deterioration on this building. More

Is 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk a heritage building?

It is in the City’s inventory of buildings built before 1940. It is not protected, but some work may need a review. More

Can 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk be rented short term (Airbnb)?

Only as the owner’s or tenant’s principal residence, from June 10 to September 10, 31 days at most, with a yearly City permit and a CITQ registration number. More

What building permits has 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk had?

The City has issued 3 permits since 1990. The latest, from Dec 2022: travaux extérieurs. More

How far is the nearest metro station from 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk?

Charlevoix is 220 m away in a straight line.

How long does it take to get downtown from 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk?

About 13 minutes by metro and bus on a weekday morning to McGill station, with the walk to the stop, according to the STM timetable.

Other addresses on rue Grand Trunk

Compare 2435-2445 rue Grand Trunk with another address · Watch this address: email me when its records change

Full reportEvery record explained · PDF
 Unlock $20

Checked against Montréal open data and the Quebec assessment roll on October 29, 2026. Lot outlines come from the City’s assessment units and have no legal value; the certificate of location decides.